STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,170 this week

Adam Holender


Adam Holender was born on November 13, 1937 in Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Sea of Love (1989), Midnight Cowboy (1969) and Smoke (1995). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 
a list of 214 people
created 30 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 86 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 765 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Holender's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Sea of Love Camera and Electrical Department
(1989)
Midnight Cowboy Cinematographer
(1969)
Smoke Cinematographer
(1995)
Twisted Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (34 credits)
 2019/I Apollo 11 (Documentary)
 2005 Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (Video) (director of photography)
 2004 Stateside (director of photography)
 2003 Shortcut to Happiness (director of photography)
 2000 Falcone (TV Series)
 2000 Mary and Rhoda (TV Movie)
 1998 Wide Awake (director of photography)
 1997 8 Heads in a Duffel Bag (director of photography)
 1995 Blue in the Face (director of photography)
 1995 Smoke
 1994 Fresh (director of photography)
 1989 The Dream Team (director of photography)
 1987 Street Smart
 1986 The Boy Who Could Fly (director of photography)
 1985 The Best Times (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Making Out (1985)
 1984 Threesome (TV Movie)
 1980 The Idolmaker (director of photography)
 1980 The Shadow Box (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1980 Simon
 1979 Promises in the Dark (director of photography)
 1978 The Other Side of Hell (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1974 Man on a Swing (director of photography)
 1972 Moonwalk One (Documentary)
 1971 The Panic in Needle Park (director of photography)
 1970 Puzzle of a Downfall Child (director of photography)
 1970 Shut Up... I'm Crying (Short)
 1969 Midnight Cowboy (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Holender | Adam Hollander
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He shot 4 feature films for director Jerry Schatzberg, more than any other cinematographer: Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970), The Panic in Needle Park (1971), The Seduction of Joe Tynan (1979) and Street Smart (1987). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed