STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 110 this week

David Nicholls (IV)


David Nicholls was born in 1966 in Hampshire, England. He is a writer and actor, known for Far from the Madding Crowd (2015), Starter for 10 (2006) and One Day (2011). He is married to Hanna. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Nicholls's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Starter for 10
(2006)
One Day
One Day Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Patrick Melrose (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode, 2018) (written by - 4 episodes, 2018)
- At Last (2018)
- Mother's Milk (2018) ... (written by)
- Some Hope (2018) ... (written by)
- Never Mind (2018) ... (written by)
- Bad News (2018) ... (written by)
 2015 Far from the Madding Crowd (screenplay by)
 2014 The 7.39 (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2012 Great Expectations (screenplay)
 2011 One Day (book) / (screenplay)
 2008 Tess of the D'Urbervilles (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (screenplay)
 2006 Starter for 10 (novel) / (screenplay)
 2006 Aftersun (TV Movie)
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2005) ... (writer)
 2002 I Saw You (TV Series)
 2002 Rescue Me (TV Series) (creator)
 2000 Cold Feet (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #3.7 (2000) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.6 (2000) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.3 (2000) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.2 (2000) ... (written by)
 2000 I Saw You (TV Movie)
 1999 Simpatico (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Holdaway | David A. Nicholls

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial