No photo available. Represent Howard Hoffman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,551 this week

Howard Hoffman (I) (1893–1969)

Howard Hoffman was born on November 4, 1893 in New Bremen, Ohio, USA as Howard Ralph Hoffman. He was an actor, known for House on Haunted Hill (1959), The Wild Wild West (1965) and The Littlest Hobo (1958). He died on June 27, 1969 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Hoffman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wild Wild West
The Wild Wild West War Eagle
(1966)
The Littlest Hobo
The Littlest Hobo Captain in Mission
(1958)
Macabre
Macabre Hummel
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1967 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
Judge
- The Face of the Antagonist (1967) ... Judge
 1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
War Eagle
- The Night of the Raven (1966) ... War Eagle
 1964 Strait-Jacket (uncredited)
 1962 It's a Man's World (TV Series)
Winters
- Chicago Gains a Number (1962) ... Winters
 1962 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Stagecoach Driver
- Marshal of Sweetwater (1962) ... Stagecoach Driver
 1960 Manhunt (TV Series)
Liska
- The Hearing Aid (1960) ... Liska
 1959 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Minister
- The Case of the Startled Stallion (1959) ... Minister
 1959 A Summer Place
Justice of the Peace Alvin Frost (uncredited)
 1959 House on Haunted Hill
Jonas
 1958 Macabre
Hummel
 1957-1958 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Dr. Whitman / Doctor / Quartermaster General
- Head of the House (1958) ... Dr. Whitman (uncredited)
- The Great Amulet (1958) ... Doctor (uncredited)
- Mercer Girl (1957) ... Quartermaster General
 1958 The Littlest Hobo
Captain in Mission
 1957 The Book of Acts Series
Tertullus
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series)
- Code 'W' (1956)
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Judge
- The Last Patriarch (1956) ... Judge
 1955-1956 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Judge
- The Gay Sisters (1956) ... Judge
- The Last Confession (1955) ... Judge
 1956 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
- The Awful Truth (1956)
 1955 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
Dr. Barnett
- Nursery School (1955) ... Dr. Barnett
 1955 I Died a Thousand Times
Fisherman (uncredited)
 1955 Headline Hunters
Editor of Evening Examiner (uncredited)
 1955 Strange Lady in Town
Judge (uncredited)
 1954 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series)
Mr. Kopp
- Moving (1954) ... Mr. Kopp
 1954 Mayor of the Town (TV Series)
Parker
- The Poet (1954) ... Parker
 1954 Big Town (TV Series)
- Hot Car Murder (1954)
 1954 Medic (TV Series)
Dr. Bailey
- Day 10 (1954) ... Dr. Bailey
 1954 The Human Jungle
District Attorney (uncredited)
 1945 Marriage Proposal (TV Movie)
Stepan
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howard R. Hoffman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page