No photo available. Represent Polo Hofer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,952,508 this week

Polo Hofer (1945–2017)

Text: Switzerland's most famous rock musician Urs "Polo" Hofer was born on March 16th, 1945 in Interlaken. His first album Polo's Pop Tails (1968) was in English. In the mid 70s Polo was the leader of the band "Rumpelstilz". The single "Kiosk" taken from the album "Füüf Narre Im Charre" (1976) was their biggest hit. They were one of the first ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Polo Hofer's work have you seen?

Known For

(1990)
Der Gegenwart Composer
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2014 Der Gegenwart (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1994 Die Gemmi - ein Übergang (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1993 Bluesiana (Documentary) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2009 Freiwillig Obligatorisch (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 Die grössten Schweizer Hits (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Himself
 2003 Abxang (Documentary)
Himself
 2002 Mani Matter - Warum syt dir so truurig? (Documentary)
Himself
 1993 Bluesiana (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He is also an author and released a few books. See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His favorite artist is Delbert McClinton.

Nickname:

Polo National

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed