STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 243,333 this week

Co Hoedeman


Co Hoedeman was born on August 1, 1940 in Netherlands. He is a director and writer, known for Le jardin d'Écos (1997), Continental Drift (1968) and The Blue Marble (2014). See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 510 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 128 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Co Hoedeman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
(1968)
The Blue Marble Director
(2014)
The Sand Castle Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2016/II The Cardinal (Short)
 2014 The Blue Marble (Short)
 2011 55 chaussettes (Short)
  Ludovic (TV Series) (1 episode, 2009) (series director - 3 episodes, 2009)
- Zoom (2009)
- The Pig Came Back (2009) ... (series director)
- Copycat Bear (2009) ... (series director)
- The Sleepover (2009) ... (series director)
 2005 Bästa knattefilmerna 6 (Video) (segment "Ludovic och dockan, Ludovic och krokodilen")
 2004 Le théâtre de Marianne (Short)
 2003 Winter Days (Short)
 2002 Ludovic: Magic in the Air (Short)
 2002 Ludovic: The Snow Gift (Short)
 2001 Ludovic: Visiting Grandpa (Short)
 2000 Coucou l'ourson! (Short)
 1997 Le jardin d'Écos (Short)
 1992 L'ours renifleur (Short)
 1989 La boîte (Short)
 1987 Charles et François (Short) (a film by)
 1984 Mascarade (Short)
 1977 Lumaaq: An Eskimo Legend (Short)
 1977 The Sand Castle (Short)
 1975 L'homme et le géant (Short)
 1972 Tchou-tchou (Short)
 1970 Matrioska (Short)
 1969 Oddball (Short)
 1968 Continental Drift (Short)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Animation department (20 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Co Hoedman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Uses musical instruments for the dialogue of his stopmotion characters.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed