Harriet Hoctor (1905–1977)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,530 this week
Harriet Hoctor was born on September 25, 1905 in Hoosick Falls, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for Shall We Dance (1937), The Great Ziegfeld (1936) and Billy Rose's Casa Mañana Revue (1938). She died on June 9, 1977 in Arlington, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Arlington, Virginia, USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 187 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 179 people
created 15 Dec 2020
 
a list of 60 people
created 11 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harriet Hoctor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Shall We Dance Harriet Hoctor - Dancer
(1937)
The Great Ziegfeld Harriet Hoctor
(1936)
The Milton Berle Show Themselves - Dancers
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1937 Shall We Dance
Harriet Hoctor - Dancer
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Harriet Hoctor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1937 Shall We Dance (performer: "Shall We Dance" (1937) - uncredited)
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld (performer: "Harriet Hoctor Ballet" (1936) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1952 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Themselves - Dancers
 1938 Billy Rose's Casa Mañana Revue (Short)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harriet Hoctor Dancers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Survived by three nieces and two nephews.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed