STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,157 this week

Meng-Hua Ho (1923–2009)


Meng-Hua Ho was born in 1923 in Shanghai, China. He was a director and writer, known for Xia shi hang (1971), The Jade Raksha (1968) and Vengeance Is a Golden Blade (1969). He died on May 19, 2009 in Hong Kong, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Hong Kong, China

The Essential Eddie Murphy Watchlist

As we prepare for the return of Prince Akeem in Coming 2 America, we present our guide to comic legend Eddie Murphy's essential films.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 
a list of 545 people
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Meng-Hua Ho's work have you seen?

Known For

Xia shi hang Director
(1971)
The Jade Raksha Director
(1968)
Young Passion Director
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (57 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Homer Gaugh | Horace Menga
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His family is of Cantonese origin.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed