STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,219 this week

Christopher Hitchens (1949–2011)


Christopher Eric Hitchens (born April 13, 1949) was a British-American author, journalist, and literary critic. He was a columnist at Vanity Fair, The Atlantic, The Nation, Slate, and Free Inquiry. Hitchens is known for his atheism and anti-theism and was a firm believer in the Enlightenment values of secularism, humanism, and reason. Hitchens ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Houston, Texas, USA

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including "True Detective" Season 3, Spies in Disguise, and "Room 104."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 141 people
created 24 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Hitchens's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2017 On an Electric Night (Short) (quotation)
 2004 Texas: America Supersized (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Documentary) (book "The Trial of Henry Kissinger")
 1994 Hell's Angel (TV Movie documentary)
 1989 Frontiers (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cyprus: Stranded in Time (1989) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the non-fiction book, "Why Orwell Matters." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My favorite time in the cycles of public life is the time when the Pope is dead and they haven't elected a new one. There's no one in the world who is infallible for those weeks. And you know, I don't miss it See more »

Trivia:

Came to the United States in 1981. See more »

Trademark:

Sarcastic sense of humor See more »

Nickname:

The Sexist but Charming Christopher Hitchens See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed