No photo available. Represent Bill Hitchcock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 156,013 this week

Bill Hitchcock (II) (1929–1974)

Bill Hitchcock was born on October 18, 1929 in Colchester, Essex, England as William Alan Cooper Hitchcock. He was a director and producer, known for No, That's Me Over Here! (1967), Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour (1972) and The Dickie Henderson Show (1960). He was married to Liz Fraser and Corinne Hannam. He died on February 27, 1974 in Pinner, ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Hitchcock's work have you seen?

Known For

No, That's Me Over Here!
(1967-1970)
The Dickie Henderson Show
(1960-1968)
Living It Up
Living It Up Director
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 1972 Turnbull's Finest Half-Hour (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Blue Movies (1972)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971-1972 Dear Mother... ...Love Albert (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Brave New World (1972)
- Hot Pot! (1972)
- Blood Brothers (1972)
 1971 All This, and Christmas Too! (TV Movie)
 1971 The Val Doonican Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1971)
 1969-1970 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.20 (1970)
- Episode #2.18 (1970)
- Episode #2.12 (1969)
- Episode #2.7 (1969)
- Episode #2.5 (1969)
 1969 Mr. Digby Darling (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Behind Every Man (1969)
- Holidays at Home (1969)
- Facts of Life (1969)
 1969 The John Davidson Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Sez Les (TV Series)
 1968 The Gamblers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Days of Heroes (1968)
 1967-1968 No, That's Me Over Here! (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1968)
- Episode #2.5 (1968)
- Episode #2.4 (1968)
- Episode #2.2 (1968)
- Episode #2.1 (1968)
 1968 After Ten Fellas: Ten! (TV Special)
 1960-1968 The Dickie Henderson Show (TV Series) (82 episodes)
- The Politician (1968)
- Be a Clown (1968)
 1959-1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Aladdin (1967)
- Faraway Music (1961)
- The Square Ring (1959)
 1967 Spotlight (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 A World of Comedy (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- The Celebrity (1965)
- Sanop 409 (1965)
- Don't Bank on It (1965)
- The Enormous Ear (1965)
 1965 Stubby's Silver Star Show (TV Series)
 1962-1963 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- In Confidence (1963)
 1962-1963 Here and Now (TV Series documentary) (17 episodes)
- Brady's Club (1963)
- Lord Mayor (1962)
- Lady Mayoress (1962)
- Royal Ballet (1962)
 1963 The Des O'Connor Show (TV Series) (1967-1968)
 1960 The Love of Mike (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Biddy's Romance (1960)
- The Lodger (1960)
- Film Festival (1960)
 1959 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
 1959 Nick of the River (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1959)
- Episode #1.8 (1959)
- Episode #1.6 (1959)
- Episode #1.5 (1959)
 1958-1959 The Dickie Henderson Half-Hour (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1959)
- Episode #2.7 (1959)
- Episode #2.6 (1959)
- Episode #2.5 (1959)
- Episode #2.4 (1959)
 1958 Living It Up (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (1958)
- Episode #2.4 (1958)
- Episode #2.3 (1958)
- Episode #2.2 (1958)
- Episode #2.1 (1958)
 1958 Before Your Very Eyes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #7.2 (1958)
- Episode #7.1 (1958)
 1958 Jack Hylton's Monday Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1958 Make Me Laugh (TV Series)
 1954 The Lost Planet (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Zero Hour (1954)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Hitchcock
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Entered TV in 1947 as a call-boy at BBC TV studios, Alexander Palace.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial