STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,991 this week

Maurice Hines


Maurice Hines was born on December 13, 1943 in New York City, New York, USA as Maurice Robert Hines Jr. He is known for his work on The Cotton Club (1984), Oops, Ups & Downs: The Murder Mystery of Humpty Dumpty and The Equalizer (1985). See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 382 people
created 18 Apr 2014
 
a list of 1188 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 123 people
created 13 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Hines's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Cotton Club Clay Williams
(1984)
The Equalizer Billie Bump / Billy Bump
(1987)
At Home with the Webbers Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1997 Cosby (TV Series)
- Shall We Dance? (1997)
 1987 Memories of Manon (TV Movie)
Bump
 1987 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Billy Bump / Billie Bump
- Shadow Play (1987) ... Billy Bump
- Memories of Manon: Part 1 (1987) ... Billie Bump
 1984 The Cotton Club
Clay Williams
 1982 Love, Sidney (TV Series)
- Charlotte's Web (1982)
 1981 Eubie! (TV Movie)
 1967 Away We Go (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #1.9 (1967) ... Guest Performer
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Budweiser (1985) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hines - Hines and Dad | Hines Hines and Dad | Hines and Dad Hines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Gregory Hines. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed