No photo available. Represent James Hilton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,309 this week

James Hilton (I) (1900–1954)

British novelist James Hilton was born in Leigh, Lancashire, England, in 1900. His father was a schoolmaster. Hilton graduated from Cambridge University in 1921, having already written his first novel, "Catherine Herself" (written in 1918, it wasn't published until 1920). After graduation he wrote a twice-weekly column for "The Dublin Irish ... See full bio »

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 237 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Hilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Mrs. Miniver Writer
(1942)
(1940)
(1937)
Lost Horizon Writer
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2002 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (TV Movie) (novel)
 1984 Goodbye Mr. Chips (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (novel)
 1973 Lost Horizon (original novel)
 1969 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (novel)
  TV de Vanguarda (TV Series) (1 episode, 1955) (novel - 1 episode, 1963)
- Não Estamos Sós (1963) ... (novel)
- Fúria no Céu (1955)
 1961 Kalp yarasi (novel "Random Harvest")
 1960 Shangri-La (TV Movie) (novel "Lost Horizon")
 1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Intermission (1960) ... (story)
 1960 Mrs. Miniver (TV Movie) (earlier screenplay)
 1959 Adeus, Mr. Chips (TV Series) (novel "Goodbye, Mr.Chips!")
 1957 Grande Teatro Tupi (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Perdido Horizonte (1957) ... (novel)
 1950 Suspense (TV Series) (from a story by - 1 episode)
- The Mallet (1950) ... (from a story by)
 1947 So Well Remembered (novel)
 1946 Cluny Brown (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell (contributing writer - uncredited) / (story)
 1943 Forever and a Day (writer)
 1942 Random Harvest (based upon the novel by)
 1942 Mrs. Miniver (screenplay)
 1942 The Tuttles of Tahiti (adaptation)
 1941 Rage in Heaven (based on the novel by)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent (dialogue)
 1940 Lights Out in Europe (Documentary) (commentary)
 1939 We Are Not Alone (novel) / (screenplay)
 1939 Espionage Agent (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1939 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (book "Goodbye, Mr. Chips!")
 1937 Knight Without Armor (from the novel by)
 1937 Lost Horizon (novel)
 1936 Camille (screen play)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Rage in Heaven". NOTE: Filmed as Rage in Heaven (1941). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Tempted by Hollywood, a writer must decide whether he would rather say a little less exactly what he wants to millions or a little more exactly to thousands. See more »

Trivia:

Hilton was the host of CBS Radio's "The Hallmark Playhouse" (1948-1953). See more »

Nickname:

Glen Trevor

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed