STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 196,319 this week

Mike Hill (I)


Mike Hill was born in 1952 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. He is an editor and producer, known for Rush (2013), Frost/Nixon (2008) and Apollo 13 (1995). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 47 people
created 17 Mar 2020
 
a list of 117 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 761 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 300 people
created 16 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rush Editor
(2013)
Frost/Nixon Editor
(2008)
Apollo 13 Editor
(1995)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (34 credits)
  Dr. Abdul Kalam (tentative) (pre-production)
 2013/I Rush
 2013 My Doll (Short)
 2011 Telephone (Short)
 2011 The Dilemma
 2008 Frost/Nixon (edited by)
 2003/I The Missing
 2002 Full Ride
 1999 Edtv
 1996 Ransom
 1995/I Apollo 13
 1994 The Paper
 1992 Far and Away (as Michael Hill)
 1991 Backdraft (as Michael Hill)
 1990 Problem Child (as Michael Hill)
 1989 Parenthood (as Michael Hill)
 1989 Pet Sematary (as Michael Hill)
 1988 Willow (as Michael Hill)
 1986 Combat High (TV Movie)
 1986 Armed and Dangerous (as Michael Hill)
 1986 Gung Ho (as Michael Hill)
 1985 Cocoon (as Michael Hill)
 1984 Obsessive Love (TV Movie)
 1984 Splash (as Michael Hill)
 1983 Baby Sister (TV Movie) (as Michael Hill)
 1982 The First Time (TV Movie) (as Michael Hill)
 1982 Night Shift (edited by)
 1981 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1981) ... (as Michael Hill, edited by)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Bruce Paul Abbott; Adrienne Alexander; Denis Arndt; Jack Ashworth; Laurence Ballard; Dayan Ballweg; Alan Blumenfeld; Eric Miller Booth; Carmi Boushey; David L. Boushey; Jeffrey Brooks; John A. Caldwell; Edward "Ted" F. D'Arms; James Daniels; Joseph De Salvio "Joe Vincent;" Randi Douglas; Shirley Douglass Patton; Le Clanche Du ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael J. Hill | Michael Hill
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

His partnership with Daniel P. Hanley editing Ron Howard films.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed