No photo available. Represent Douglas Hickox? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,307 this week

Douglas Hickox (1929–1988)

Douglas Hickox was born on January 10, 1929 in London, England. He was an assistant director and director, known for Blackout (1985), Sitting Target (1972) and The Hound of the Baskervilles (1983). He was married to Annabel Hickox, Josephine Elizabeth Popovic nee May and Anne V. Coates. He died on July 25, 1988 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in London, England, UK

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 85 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1999 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Hickox's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blackout Director
(1985)
Sitting Target Director
(1972)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (27 credits)
 1961 Murder She Said (assistant director)
 1961 Double Bunk (second unit director)
 1961 The Snake Woman (assistant director)
 1960 The House in Marsh Road (first assistant director)
 1959 The Invisible Man (TV Series) (second unit director - 13 episodes)
- The Big Plot (1959) ... (second unit director)
- Shadow Bomb (1959) ... (second unit director)
- The Rocket (1959) ... (second unit director)
- Man in Power (1959) ... (second unit director)
- The White Rabbit (1959) ... (second unit director)
 1958 Mingaloo (Short) (assistant director)
 1958 Missiles from Hell (assistant director)
 1958 Fiend Without a Face (assistant director)
 1958 The Haunted Strangler (assistant director)
 1958 The Spaniard's Curse (assistant director)
 1957 Strangers' Meeting (assistant director - as Douglas Hikox)
 1956 The Secret Tent (assistant director)
 1955 It's a Great Day! (assistant director)
 1955 Theatre Royal (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- The Stocking (1955) ... (assistant director)
- The Orderly (1955) ... (assistant director)
 1955 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- The Salt Land (1955) ... (assistant director)
 1955 They Can't Hang Me (assistant director)
 1955 The Secret (assistant director)
 1955 Shadow of a Man (first assistant director - as Douglas Hiscok)
 1955 Shadow of Fear (assistant director)
 1954 Adventure in the Hopfields (assistant director)
 1954 Time Is My Enemy (assistant director)
 1954 The Master Plan (assistant director)
 1953 Black 13 (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 Murder at 3am (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 Both Sides of the Law (third assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 Raiders in the Sky (third assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 Prelude to Fame (third assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mum and Dad | Doug Hickox | Douglas Hikox | Douglas Hiscok
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of director Anthony Hickox See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed