STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 201,378 this week

Alfred Hickman (1873–1931)


Alfred Hickman was born on February 25, 1873 in London, England as Alfred Scott Devereux Hickman. He was an actor and writer, known for The Chain Invisible (1916), Hedda Gabler (1917) and Piccadilly Jim (1919). He was married to Nance O'Neil and Blanche Walsh. He died on April 9, 1931 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 images
created 09 May 2015
 
a list of 897 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hickman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Chain Invisible
The Chain Invisible Sir Richard Towne
(1916)
Hedda Gabler
Hedda Gabler Judge Brack
(1917)
Piccadilly Jim
Piccadilly Jim Lord Wisebeach
(1919)
The Fall of the Romanoffs
The Fall of the Romanoffs Czar Nicholas II
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1931 The Phantom of Paris
Dr. Gorin
 1931 A Woman of Experience
Colonel
 1929 The Rescue
Mr. Travers
 1924 The Enchanted Cottage
Rupert Smallwood
 1920 Civilian Clothes
William Arkwright
 1920 The Shadow of Rosalie Byrnes
Hugo Stone
 1920 The Fear Market
Dicky Wilkes
 1919 Piccadilly Jim
Lord Wisebeach
 1919 Erstwhile Susan
Dr. Edgar Barrett
 1919 The Mad Woman (Short)
 1919 The Love Cheat
Herbert Rand
 1919 False Gods
Randolph Hastings
 1919 Here Comes the Bride
James Carleton
 1918 Little Miss Hoover
Matthew Berry
 1918 The Make-Believe Wife
Roger Mason
 1918 In Pursuit of Polly
O'Leary
 1918 On the Quiet
Hix
 1918 Fedora
Gretch
 1918 The Venus Model
Nathan Bergman
 1918 The Passing of the Third Floor Back
Stasia's father
 1917 The Seven Deadly Sins
Jimmie Hobson (Greed)
 1917 The Zeppelin's Last Raid
The commander
 1917 The Fall of the Romanoffs
Czar Nicholas II
 1917 The Lone Wolf
Eckstrom
 1917 The Final Payment
Alfredo
 1917 Hedda Gabler
Judge Brack
 1917 Mrs. Balfame
James Broderick
 1917 Greed
'Jimmie' Hobson
 1916 The Iron Woman
Blair Maitland
 1916 The Chain Invisible
Sir Richard Towne
 1916 The Witch
General Mendoza
 1916 The Fourth Estate
Judge Bertelmy
 1915/I A Woman's Past
Howard Sterling / Harrison
 1915 Are You a Mason?
Billy
 1914 The Master Key
Charles Everett
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alfred D. Hickman

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Distinguished-looking English character actor in American silent films. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial