No photo available. Represent Toots Hibbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 284,032 this week

Toots Hibbert (1942–2020)

Toots Hibbert was born on December 8, 1942 in May Pen, Jamaica as Frederick Nathaniel Hibbert. He was a composer and actor, known for Grosse Pointe Blank (1997), Repo Men (2010) and Notes on a Scandal (2006). He was married to Doreen (Miss D). He died on September 11, 2020 in Kingston, Jamaica. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Kingston, Jamaica

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 27 Mar 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 834 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 478 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toots Hibbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Grosse Pointe Blank Soundtrack
(1997)
Repo Men Soundtrack
(2010)
Notes on a Scandal Soundtrack
(2006)
Club Dread Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2012 Pitbull Feat. TJR: Don't Stop the Party (Music Video) (as Frederick Hibbert)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (71 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Discogs | Encyclopedia

Alternate Names:

Frederick 'Toots' Hibbert | Frederick Hibbert | Toots and the Maytals | Toots

Spouse:

Doreen (Miss D)  (his death)  (8 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Simpsons (1989) creator Matt Groening, being a reggae fan, he named the character Dr. Hibbert after him. There is also a 'Toots' Music Shop that can be seen in various episodes.

Nickname:

Frederick 'Toots' Hibbert

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed