STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,348 this week

Weldon Heyburn (1903–1951)


Weldon Heyburn was born on September 19, 1903 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Weldon Heyburn Franks. He was an actor, known for Chandu the Magician (1932), Fugitive at Large (1939) and Bordertown Trail (1944). He was married to Virginia Frances Maggard, Jane Eichelberger, Greta Nissen and Phyllis Connard Williams. He died on May 18, ... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 324 people
created 08 Jul 2017
 
a list of 364 people
created 07 Jun 2016
 
a list of 2022 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 51 people
created 18 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Weldon Heyburn's work have you seen?

Known For

(1932)
(1939)
Bordertown Trail New Orleans
(1944)
The 13th Man Swifty Taylor
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 1950 The Great Jewel Robber
Captain of the Guards (uncredited)
 1950 The Damned Don't Cry
Robert - The Butler (uncredited)
 1950 Perfect Strangers
Man Resisting Jury Duty (uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah
Temple Spectator (uncredited)
 1949 Alias Nick Beal
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 A Southern Yankee
Confederate Officer (uncredited)
 1946 Frontier Gunlaw
Matt Edwards
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Shill at Party for Louella Parsons (uncredited)
 1944 She Snoops to Conquer (Short)
Roy Clark - the Editor
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Civilian (uncredited)
 1944 The Princess and the Pirate
Soldier at the Palace (uncredited)
 1944 Code of the Prairie
Jess Wyatt
 1944 When Strangers Marry
Bill - Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1944 Bordertown Trail
New Orleans
 1944 The Yellow Rose of Texas
Charley Goss
 1944 Man from Frisco
Man in Trailer (uncredited)
 1944 Charlie Chan in The Chinese Cat
Det. Harvey Dennis
 1944 My Best Gal (uncredited)
 1944 Westward Bound
Albert Lane
 1943 Death Valley Rangers
James Kirk
 1943 Death Valley Manhunt
Richard Quinn
 1943 Overland Mail Robbery
John Patterson
 1943 Blazing Guns
Henchman Vic
 1942 Rock River Renegades
Jim Dawson aka Phil Sanford
 1942 Code of the Outlaw
Pop Hardin
 1941 You're in the Army Now
Sergeant of the Guard (uncredited)
 1941 Steel Against the Sky
Undetermined Secondary Role (scenes deleted)
 1941 They Died with Their Boots On
Staff Officer (uncredited)
 1941 Jungle Man
Bruce Kellogg
 1941 Stick to Your Guns
Henchman Gila
 1941 Criminals Within
Sgt. Blake (uncredited)
 1941 Caught in the Draft
Sergeant at Examining Depot (uncredited)
 1941 Redhead
Winston
 1941 In Old Colorado
Blackie Reed
 1941 The Roundup
'Cheyenne'
 1941 Flight from Destiny
Brooks
 1940 The Trail Blazers
Jeff Bradley
 1940 North West Mounted Police
Constable Cameron (uncredited)
 1940 Women Without Names
Guard (uncredited)
 1940 Emergency Squad
Lennie - Squad Member with Newspaper (uncredited)
 1939 Fugitive at Large
Corrick
 1939 Should a Girl Marry?
Harry Gilbert
 1939 Panama Patrol
Lt. Murdock
 1938 The Mysterious Rider
Jack Bellounds
 1938 Crime School
Cooper
 1938 Saleslady
Bob Spencer
 1937 Every Day's a Holiday
Guest at Party (uncredited)
 1937 Atlantic Flight
Bill Edwards
 1937 Sea Racketeers
Chief Bos'n Mate Jim Wilson
 1937 The 13th Man
Swifty Taylor
 1937 Git Along Little Dogies
George Wilkins
 1936 Speed
Frank Lawson
 1936 Dynamite Delaney
'Dynamite' Delaney
 1935 Convention Girl
Bill Bradley
 1934 The Mysterious Kiss (Short)
Jeanne's Husband
 1934 The Winnah! (Short)
Weldon Egan
 1934 Darling Enemy (Short)
 1934 Masks and Memories (Short)
Bob
 1934 Hired Wife
Kent Johns
 1933 West of Singapore
Dan Manton
 1932 Call Her Savage
Ronasa
 1932 Chandu the Magician
Abdulah
 1932 Careless Lady
Jud Carey
 1932 The Gay Caballero
Jito
 1932 The Silent Witness
Carl Blake
 1931 The Last Parade
Henchman (uncredited)
 1930 Compliments of the Season (Short)
Bill (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared ( as "Robert Wheeler"; Broadway debut) in "The Mystery Man" on Broadway. Melodrama. Written by Morris Ankrum and Vincent Duffey. Directed / produced by Gustav Blum. Nora Bayes Theatre: 26 Jan 1927-Apr 1927 (closing date unknown/100 performances). Cast: Cameron Clemens (as "Dr. Osborn"), Marjorie Dalton (as "Evelyn ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Welden Heyburn

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of an Army colonel. Had two siblings. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed