No photo available. Represent Joachim Hess? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,627,519 this week

Joachim Hess (1925–1992)

Joachim Hess was born on November 21, 1925 in Gelsenkirchen, Germany. He was a director and actor, known for Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (1971), Die Hochzeit des Figaro (1967) and Der Freischütz (1968). He died on July 4, 1992. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66)

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joachim Hess's work have you seen?

Known For

(1967)
Der Freischütz Director
(1968)
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 1983 Mensch, Berni (TV Movie)
 1978 Heidi (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Wieder daheim (1978)
- Klara kommt (1978)
- Heimweh (1978)
- Die Heimreise (1978)
- Die Großmama (1978)
 1977 Watussi (TV Movie)
 1976 Karl, der Gerechte (TV Series)
 1975 Verrückte Geschichten (TV Movie)
 1974 Das letzte Testament (TV Movie)
 1973 Orpheus in der Unterwelt (TV Movie)
 1973 Frühbesprechung (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Volksfest (1973)
- Der Held (1973)
 1973 Diamantenparty (TV Movie)
 1972 Wozzeck (TV Movie)
 1971 Die Zauberflöte (TV Movie)
 1971 Sparks in Neu-Grönland (TV Movie)
 1970 Elektra (TV Movie)
 1970 Zar und Zimmermann (TV Movie)
 1969 Der vierte Platz (TV Movie)
 1968 Fidelio
 1968 Der Vogelhändler (TV Movie)
 1967 Bäume sterben aufrecht (TV Movie)
 1967 Die Voruntersuchung (TV Movie)
 1966 Königliches Abenteuer (TV Movie)
 1966 Der Fall Hau (TV Movie)
 1965 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Das Feuerzeug (1965)
 1965 Der Krake (TV Movie)
 1963 In einer fremden Stadt (TV Movie)
 1963 Zum Tee bei Dr. Borsig (TV Movie)
 1963 Albert Herring (TV Movie)
 1961-1962 Heinz Erhardt Festival (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Fachmann (1962)
 1961 Die Verlobung in St. Domingo (TV Movie)
 1961 Adieu, Prinzessin (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dritter Teil (1961)
- Zweiter Teil (1961)
- Erster Teil (1961)
 1959 Der zerbrochene Krug (TV Movie)
 1959 Hallo, Freddy (TV Movie)
 1958 Der Tod auf dem Rummelplatz (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Production manager (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jo Hess | J. Heß | Joachim Heß
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed