STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 519 this week

Julie Hesmondhalgh


Julie was born in Accrington, Lancashire in February 1970. A woman with a strong social conscience, she originally wanted to be a social worker. She was an amateur actress with the Oswaldtwistle Players and studied A-level Theatre Studies at Accrington and Rossendale College. Fate took a turn when she took an audition for drama school to be with ... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Nov 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3020 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Hesmondhalgh's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Hayley Cropper / Hayley Patterson
(1998-2014)
Broadchurch Trish Winterman
(2017)
Happy Valley Amanda Wadsworth
(2016)
TV Burp Hayley Cropper
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
  The Trouble with Maggie Cole (TV Series) (announced)
Jill
- Episode #1.6 ... Jill
- Episode #1.5 ... Jill
- Episode #1.4 ... Jill
- Episode #1.3 ... Jill
- Episode #1.2 ... Jill
 2019/III Help (Short)
Woman
 2019 Catastrophe (TV Series)
Amanda
- Episode #4.1 (2019) ... Amanda
 2018 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Judy Maddox
- Kerblam! (2018) ... Judy Maddox
 2018/II Pond Life
Muirel Panks
 2018 Peterloo
Female Reformer
 2017 Talking with Angels (Short)
Maureen Jones
 2017 Broadchurch (TV Series)
Trish Winterman
- Episode #3.8 (2017) ... Trish Winterman
- Episode #3.7 (2017) ... Trish Winterman
- Episode #3.6 (2017) ... Trish Winterman
- Episode #3.5 (2017) ... Trish Winterman
- Episode #3.4 (2017) ... Trish Winterman
 2016 Boys on Film 15: Time & Tied (Video)
Penny (segment "Closets")
 2016 Happy Valley (TV Series)
Amanda Wadsworth
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... Amanda Wadsworth
- Episode #2.5 (2016) ... Amanda Wadsworth
- Episode #2.4 (2016) ... Amanda Wadsworth
- Episode #2.3 (2016) ... Amanda Wadsworth
- Episode #2.2 (2016) ... Amanda Wadsworth
 2016 Moving On (TV Series)
Linda
- Taxi for Linda (2016) ... Linda
 2015 Closets (Short)
Penny
 2015 Inside No. 9 (TV Series)
Kath
- La Couchette (2015) ... Kath
 2015 Black Roses: The Killing of Sophie Lancaster (TV Movie)
Sylvia Lancaster
 2015 Cucumber (TV Mini-Series)
Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
 2015 Banana (TV Mini-Series)
Cleo Whitaker
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Cleo Whitaker
 1998-2014 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Hayley Cropper / Hayley Patterson
- Episode #1.8306 (2014) ... Hayley Cropper
- Episode #1.8305 (2014) ... Hayley Cropper
- Episode #1.8304 (2014) ... Hayley Cropper
- Episode #1.8303 (2014) ... Hayley Cropper
- Episode #1.8302 (2014) ... Hayley Cropper
 2010 Children in Need (TV Series)
Hayley Cropper
- Episode #1.31 (2010) ... Hayley Cropper
 2009 Coronation Street: Romanian Holiday (Video)
Hayley Cropper
 2003 TV Burp (TV Series)
Hayley Cropper
- Episode #2.1 (2003) ... Hayley Cropper
 1998 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Wendy Walker
- The Wood Beyond (1998) ... Wendy Walker
 1994-1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Doctor / Jo
- Do Unto Others (1997) ... Doctor
- No Job for an Amateur (1994) ... Jo
 1994 Pat and Margaret (TV Movie)
Helper in Old Age Home
 1994 Screen One (TV Series)
Helper in Old Age Home
- Pat and Margaret (1994) ... Helper in Old Age Home
 1994 The Dwelling Place (TV Mini-Series)
Rose Turnbull
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Rose Turnbull
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Rose Turnbull
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Rose Turnbull
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in the stage production of "Blindsided", alongside Katie West, at Manchester's Royal Exchange Theatre.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie Hesmond-Halgh | Julie

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Cucumber (2015)] It's just a drama about a group of people having sex with each other. I don't find it risqué. Just because it's about gay sex, it doesn't mean that it's dirty or controversial. See more »

Trivia:

Julie lives with her partner, the actor Ian Kershaw, and in October 2001 they became the proud parents of a baby daughter, Martha Mo Kershaw. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed