No photo available. Represent Hector Herrera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 104,172 this week

Hector Herrera (V) (1934–2010)

Hector Herrera was born on August 12, 1934 in Merida, Yucatan, Mexico as Héctor Leobardo Herrera Álvarez. He was an actor and director, known for Lake Tahoe (2008), Secuestro (1986) and El puente (1984). He died on August 4, 2010 in Mexico City, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Mexico City, Mexico

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hector Herrera's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Lake Tahoe Don Heber
(2008)
Secuestro Director
(1986)
El puente Actor
(1984)
Tonta tonta pero no tanto Gómez, ayudante de Chencho
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2011 Curious George (TV Series short)
Marco's Dad
- George's Home Run/Monkey on Ice (2011) ... Marco's Dad (voice)
 2008 Lake Tahoe
Don Heber
 2004 A Day Without a Mexican
Painter
 2001 El camino de las ceibas (Short)
Don Julian Rosado
 1998 Gotita de amor (TV Series)
Papadzul
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Papadzul
 1994 Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (TV Series)
- Split Up (1994) ... (voice)
- The Play's the Thing (1994) ... (voice)
- Music to My Ears (1994) ... (voice)
- Rules of the Game (1994) ... (voice)
- The Good Old, Bad Old Days (1994) ... (voice)
 1991 Tropical Heat (TV Series)
Taxi driver
- Tara, Tara, Tara (1991) ... Taxi driver
 1989 Romero
Alvaro Morazon
 1984 El puente
 1980 Blanca Nieves y sus 7 amantes
El yucateco
 1973 Vidita negra
Empleado del casino de Montecarlo
 1973 Pobre, pero honrada!
Complice de Lencho
 1973 Entre pobretones y ricachones
Lic. Héctor Herrera
 1972 Tonta tonta pero no tanto
Gómez, ayudante de Chencho
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1986 Secuestro
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1984 El puente (producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

El Cholo

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed