No photo available. Represent Jo Herbst? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 179,385 this week

Jo Herbst (1928–1980)

Jo Herbst was born on August 11, 1928 in Berlin, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for Teenage Wolfpack (1956), Wir Kellerkinder (1960) and Scala - total verrückt (1958). He was married to Annette Grau. He died on September 18, 1980 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jo Herbst's work have you seen?

Known For

Teenage Wolfpack Günther
(1956)
Wir Kellerkinder Adalbert
(1960)
Rosemary Walter
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 1981 Café Wernicke (TV Series)
Erich Winkelmann
- Ostwind (1981) ... Erich Winkelmann
 1980 Schicht in Weiß (TV Series)
 1980 Die Alten kommen (TV Movie)
 1979 Der eiserne Gustav (TV Mini-Series)
Briefträger
- Fünfter Teil (1979) ... Briefträger
 1978 Feuerwasser (TV Movie)
Willie Koch
 1978 Ein Mann will nach oben (TV Series)
Bossel
- Letzte Runde (1978) ... Bossel
- Fehlschläge (1978) ... Bossel
- Die tödlichen Jahre (1978) ... Bossel (uncredited)
- Siegreich woll'n wir... (1978) ... Bossel
- Kanalljenvögel (1978) ... Bossel
 1977 Tausend Lieder ohne Ton (TV Movie)
Iselores Vater
 1977 Ein Hochzeitsfest (TV Movie)
 1977 Die drei Klumberger (TV Series)
Holzhändler Wurm
- "He, alter Mann!" (1977) ... Holzhändler Wurm
 1976 Rosemaries Tochter
Joe
 1976 Dalli Dalli (TV Series)
Interpret
- Episode dated 13 November 1976 (1976) ... Interpret
 1975 Rund um die Uhr (TV Series)
Jörg Blinker
 1974 Unter einem Dach (TV Series)
Joachim Spieker
- Der Stromausfall (1974) ... Joachim Spieker
 1974 Preussenkorso Nr. 17 (TV Movie)
Packer
 1972 Die Schöngrubers (TV Series)
 1971 Die Computer-Show (TV Movie)
Little Joe Cartwright
 1970 Das Mädchen seiner Träume (TV Movie)
 1970 Tommy Tulpe (TV Series)
Kioskbesitzer Debus
- Der Stall ist leer (1970) ... Kioskbesitzer Debus
- Ein Prinz aus Alabama (1970) ... Kioskbesitzer Debus
- Eine lange Nacht (1970) ... Kioskbesitzer Debus
- Der Preisträger (1970) ... Kioskbesitzer Debus
- Igel Isidor (1970) ... Kioskbesitzer Debus
 1970 Löwe gesucht (TV Movie)
Portier
 1969 Guten Rutsch! (TV Movie)
 1969 Helgalein
 1969 Hunderttausend Taler (TV Movie)
Stullmüller
 1968 Im Ballhaus wird geschwoft (TV Movie)
Francois Meyer
 1968 Karussell (TV Movie)
 1967 Rheinsberg (uncredited)
 1967 Auf Sieg? Auf Platz? - Auf Liebe! (TV Movie)
Charlie
 1967 Frühling in Baden-Baden (TV Movie)
Jockey Pludereit
 1967 Meine kleine große Welt (TV Movie)
 1967 Mode-Cocktail (TV Series)
 1966 Illustrirte Berliner Redoute (TV Movie)
 1966 100 Jahre Kurfürstendamm (TV Movie)
Der Landvermesser
 1966 Bei Pfeiffers ist Ball (TV Movie)
Sänger
 1963 Hallo Nachbarn! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
 1963 Vertragen ungenügend (TV Movie)
 1963 Hunderttausend Taler (TV Movie)
Zittauer
 1963 Selten so geweint (TV Movie)
 1962 So toll wie anno dazumal
Jürgen
 1961 Der Traum von Lieschen Müller
3. Sekretär
 1961 Macky Pancake (TV Mini-Series)
Timotheus Wumme
- Es geschah im Nebel (1961) ... Timotheus Wumme
- Das Messr hinter der Gardine (1961) ... Timotheus Wumme
- Der Tote vom Balkon (1961) ... Timotheus Wumme
 1961 Fast ein Poet (TV Movie)
Patch Riley
 1961 Adieu, Prinzessin (TV Series)
Gestapobeamter
- Erster Teil (1961) ... Gestapobeamter
 1960 20 Minuten Aufenthalt (TV Short)
Zweiter Gauner
 1960 Wir Kellerkinder
Adalbert
 1959 Dream Revue
Bruno Flitzke
 1959 Peter schiesst den Vogel ab
Dr. Klaus Maria Weichholz
 1958 Rosemary
Walter
 1958 Die Drehbühne (TV Movie)
 1957 Drei Mann auf einem Pferd (TV Movie)
 1956 Teenage Wolfpack
Günther
 1955 Der Hauptmann und sein Held
Paul Kellermann / Franz Kellermann
 1955 Heldentum nach Ladenschluß (segment "Captain Fox")
 1955 Die 10 war ihr Schicksal (TV Movie)
 1954 Die große Starparade
Neppke
 1953 Ach, du liebe Freiheit (TV Movie)
 1952 Zwischen Nylon und Chemnitz (TV Movie)
 1948 Germany Year Zero
Jo (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Die Stachelschweine
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

German actor and cabaret performer, from 1950 to 1964 a member of the ensemble of the satirical Berlin cabaret "Die Stachelschweine". Also worked as a moderator for Berlin radio station RIAS and as contributing writer to other cabarets, including Munich's "Lach- und Schießgesellschaft". Appeared in supporting roles on screen from the 1950's. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed