James Herbert (II) (1943–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,990 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
James Herbert was born on April 8, 1943 in East End, London, England. He was a writer, known for The Unholy (2021), The Survivor (1981) and Deadly Eyes (1982). He was married to Eileen O'Donnell. He died on March 20, 2013 in Woodmancote, Henfield, West Sussex, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 63 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 2197 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Herbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Unholy Writer
(2021)
The Survivor Writer
(1981)
Deadly Eyes Writer
(1982)
Haunted Writer
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2021 The Unholy (based upon the book Shrine by)
 2012 The Secret of Crickley Hall (TV Mini Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (novel)
 1995 Haunted (novel)
 1995 Fluke (novel "Fluke")
 1982 Deadly Eyes (novel "The Rats")
 1981 The Survivor (based on the novel by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2006-2012 The Wright Stuff (TV Series)
Self - Guest Panelist
- Episode #17.170 (2012) ... Self - Guest Panelist
- Episode #7.22 (2006) ... Self - Guest Panelist
 2005 The Perfect Scary Movie (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2003 Today with Des and Mel (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 December 2003 (2003) ... Self
 1995-2003 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Anthony Andrews (2003) ... Self
- The Night of 1000 Lives (2000) ... Self
- James Herbert (1995) ... Self
 2002 V Graham Norton (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.14 (2002) ... Self
 1997 Afternoon Live (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode #1.71 (1997) ... Self - Guest
 1997 Light Lunch (TV Series)
Self
- A Quite Frightening Lunch (1997) ... Self
 1996 In Search of Dracula with Jonathan Ross (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1992 The Vault of Horror (TV Movie)
Self
 1991 Fear in the Dark (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1985-1991 Wogan (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #11.80 (1991) ... Self
- Episode #8.128 (1988) ... Self (uncredited)
- Episode #6.66 (1986) ... Self
- Episode #5.70 (1985) ... Self
 1989 The Write Stuff (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 27 June 1989 (1989) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2017 The Survivor: Robert Powell on James Herbert (Video documentary short)
Self
 2017 The Survivor: The Legacy of James Herbert (Video documentary short)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Rats" (filmed as Deadly Eyes (1982)).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Eileen O'Donnell  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

West Sussex, England See more »

Nickname:

The British Stephen King

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed