STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,514 this week

John Henson (I)


John Henson started acting when he was eight years old and tried everything he could--even singing and dancing. It was at Boston University that he began performing improvisational comedy. He loved the adrenaline rush it gave him so he quit school at the age of 20 to do stand-up full time. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 401 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 
a list of 777 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 709 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Henson's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Talk Soup Writer
(1995-2000)
My Name Is Earl Reporter / TV Reporter
(2008-2009)
Wipeout Producer
(2008-2014)
Stag Timan Bernard
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2018 Voltron (TV Series)
Bob
- The Feud! (2018) ... Bob (voice)
 2015 Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (TV Series)
Announcer Ron
- Ultrahyperball (2015) ... Announcer Ron (voice)
 2012-2015 Austin & Ally (TV Series)
Mike Moon
- Mattress Stores & Music Factories (2015) ... Mike Moon
- Relationships & Red Carpets (2014) ... Mike Moon
- Parents & Punishments (2012) ... Mike Moon
- Successes & Setbacks (2012) ... Mike Moon
 2014 Anger Management (TV Series)
Darren
 2011 Second City This Week (TV Series)
Celebrity Guest
 2008-2009 My Name Is Earl (TV Series)
Reporter / TV Reporter
- My Name is Alias (2009)
- Darnell Outed: Part 2 (2009) ... Reporter
- Nature's Game Show (2008) ... Reporter
- The Magic Hour (2008)
- Girl Earl (2008) ... Reporter
 2002 Life Without Dick (Video)
Dash Davis, The MC
 2000 Bar Hopping (TV Movie)
Roger
 1999 Charmed (TV Series)
Club Announcer
- The Devil's Music (1999) ... Club Announcer (uncredited)
 1998 Remember WENN (TV Series)
Sheldon Glebe
- Pratfall (1998) ... Sheldon Glebe
 1997 Stag
Timan Bernard
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
John Henson
 1994 Two Drink Minimum (TV Series)
- Episode #2.26 (1994)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of two books: Talk Soup: The Book and Talk Soup: The Good, The Bad, and The Really Ugly See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, Jackson Wright Henson, was born on March 7, 2011 in a Los Angeles hospital, weighing in at 7 lbs. 11 oz. and measuring 22 inches. See more »

Trademark:

White birthmark on right side of head

Nickname:

Skunk Boy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed