STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 165,670 this week

Anders Henrikson (I) (1896–1965)


Anders Henrikson born on June 13, 1896 in Stockholm, Sweden, was an actor, director and writer. He dropped out of high school to become an actor. In 1914 he first studied piano at the Royal Academy of Music, Stockholm. The year after he was accepted at the acting school of Royal Dramatic Theatre (RDT). He was engaged at the RDT as an actor and ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Henrikson's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blood and Fire
Blood and Fire Thomas Hell
(1945)
Ett brott
Ett brott Hans von Degerfelt
(1940)
Valfångare
Valfångare Director
(1939)
Idel ädel adel
Idel ädel adel Rickard Andersson
(1945)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1965 Morianna
Verner Vade
 1961 Pojken i trädet
John Cervin
 1959 Åke och hans värld (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1957 Prästen i Uddarbo
Teodor
 1956 Flickan i frack
Headmaster Starck
 1956 Ett dockhem
Narrator in prologue (voice, uncredited)
 1955 Of Love and Lust
Albert Sund
 1954 Herr Arnes penningar
Torarin
 1953 Resan till dej
Vilhelm 'Ville' Karlsson
 1953 Vägen till Klockrike
Vägdamm, tramp
 1953 Barabbas
Roman Procurator on Cyprus
 1952 Kärlek
Sylvester Andreasson
 1952 Trots
Uno Thörner
 1951 Miss Julie
Count Carl, Julie's father
 1949 Prison
Paul
 1947 Nyckeln och ringen
John Berner
 1947 Det vackraste på jorden
Georg Isakson
 1946 Åsa-Hanna
Anders-Petter
 1945 Trötte Teodor
Andersson
 1945 Blood and Fire
Thomas Hell
 1945 Idel ädel adel
Rickard Andersson
 1944 Jag är eld och luft
Hegert
 1943 Tåg 56
Oskar Ljungvik
 1943 Jag dräpte
Hans Greger (as Anders H. Henrikson)
 1943 Herr Collins äventyr
Filip Collin
 1942 The Heavenly Play
Our Lord
 1942 Ungdom i bojor
Dr. Ekblad
 1942 Fallet Ingegerd Bremssen
Dr. Thomas Arnholm
 1942 Farliga vägar
Martin
 1941 Hem från Babylon
Sergej Nabocof
 1941 Bara en kvinna
Ivar Juren
 1941 Livet går vidare
Andersson
 1940 Alle man på post
Bertil Erikson
 1940 Ett brott
Hans von Degerfelt
 1940 Med livet som insats
Max (as Anders Henriksson)
 1939 Her Little Majesty
Kyrkoherde Ahlman
 1939 Frun tillhanda
Granlund (as Anders Henriksson)
 1938 A Woman's Face
Dr. Allan Wegert
 1938 Styrman Karlssons flammor
Kalle Karlsson
 1938 Bara en trumpetare
Colonel (uncredited)
 1938 Med folket för fosterlandet
Old Clerk
 1938 Den stora kärleken
Man on Train
 1938 Art for Art's Sake
Rövarn
 1937 The Great John Ericsson
Taylor
 1937 O, en så'n natt!
Pharmacist (uncredited)
 1937 Ryska snuvan
Grischa
 1937 Konflikt
Jerker
 1936/I Intermezzo
Swedish Sailor
 1936 Annonsera!
Adolf Fagerberg
 1936 33.333
Slinken
 1935 Walpurgis Night
Paavo
 1935 Flickornas Alfred
Baron Harrebow
 1934 Man's Way with Women
Antti
 1933 Flickan från varuhuset
Kamrer på Stora Varuhuset
 1929 Den starkaste
Ole
 1925 Damen med kameliorna
The Duke's Spy
 1923 Andersson, Pettersson och Lundström
Leonard Johansson
 1919 Fairy of Solbakken
Young Man at the Haugean Meeting
 1913 Brother Against Brother
Soldier at the funeral
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jon Stänge in Vilhelm Moberg's 'Rid i natt!' at The Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden. See more »

Alternate Names:

de Canaille | Anders H. Henrikson | Anders Henriksson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actor Mathias Henriksson. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial