No photo available. Represent Paul Henning? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 456 this week

Paul Henning (I) (1911–2005)

Paul Henning was born on September 16, 1911 in Independence, Missouri, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for The Bob Cummings Show (1955), The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) and The Hustle (2019). He was previously married to Ruth Henning. He died on March 25, 2005 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 07 Jan 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 
a list of 58 people
created 26 Mar 2017
 
a list of 127 people
created 16 Sep 2015
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Henning's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1955-1959)
(1962-1971)
The Hustle Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2019/I The Hustle (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1993 The Beverly Hillbillies (television series)
 1988 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (written by)
 1981 The Return of the Beverly Hillbillies (TV Movie) (teleplay)
  The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series) (created by - 274 episodes, 1962 - 1971) (written by - 228 episodes, 1962 - 1971) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1963)
- Jethro Returns (1971) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Clampetts Meet Robert Audubon Getty Crockett (1971) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Love Finds Jane Hathaway (1971) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Elly, the Secretary (1971) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Elly, the Working Girl (1971) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (created by - 222 episodes, 1963 - 1970) (written by - 6 episodes, 1963 - 1966)
- Betty Jo's Business (1970) ... (creator)
- No, No, You Can't Take Her Away (1970) ... (creator)
- Love Rears Its Ugly Head (1970) ... (creator)
- Last Train to Pixley (1970) ... (creator)
- Whiplash, Whiplash (1970) ... (creator)
 1965 Ava giden avlanir (screenplay "Bedtime Story" - uncredited)
 1964 Bedtime Story (written by)
 1961 Lover Come Back (written by)
 1961 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crime-Free Mayberry (1961) ... (written by)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Secret World of Kids (1959) ... (writer)
 1957-1959 The Real McCoys (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Fighter and the Lady (1959) ... (written by)
- The Fishing Contest (1957) ... (written by)
  The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series) (55 episodes, 1955 - 1959) (written by - 40 episodes, 1955 - 1959) (writer - 5 episodes, 1955 - 1959) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1957)
- Bob Gets Hypnotized (1959) ... (written by)
- Bob and the Pediatrician (1959) ... (writer)
- Bob Seeks a Wife (1959) ... (writer)
- Bob Meets Mamie Van Doren (1959) ... (written by)
  Where's Raymond? (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1954 - 1955) (writer - 2 episodes, 1954) (story - 1 episode, 1954)
- Katy Gets Glamourized (1954) ... (writer)
- The Drama School (1954)
- A Double Life (1954) ... (writer)
- Find the Dog (1954) ... (story)
 1953-1954 The Dennis Day Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Party Pooper (1954)
 1953 The Dennis Day Show (TV Series)
  The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1950 - 1951) (written by - 33 episodes, 1950 - 1952) (writer - 1 episode, 1952)
- George Sneezing/Gracie Thinks He's Insane (1952) ... (written by)
- Gracie Giving Party for Atomic Scientist (1952) ... (written by)
- Wardrobe Woman Wins Free Trip to Hawaii (1952) ... (written by)
- Gracie and Blanche Want to Redecorate (1952) ... (written by)
- The Great Gazatti (1952) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Was a writer on the "Burns and Allen Show".

Alternate Names:

Calvin Clements

Spouse:

Ruth Henning  (her death)  (3 children)

Children:

Linda Henning
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Ruth and Paul Henning Conservation area and the Ruth and Paul Henning State Forest are located near Branson, MO. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed