No photo available. Represent Clarence Hennecke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 306,004 this week

Clarence Hennecke (1894–1969)

Clarence Hennecke was born on September 16, 1894 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for Murder by Television (1935), The Chaser (1928) and Heart Trouble (1928). He died on August 28, 1969 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1362 people
created 06 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clarence Hennecke's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1935)
The Chaser Writer
(1928)
Heart Trouble Writer
(1928)
(1926)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 1936 Our Relations (contributor to screenplay - uncredited)
 1935 Murder by Television (idea)
 1931 The 13th Alarm (Short) (story)
 1931 Gents of Leisure (Short) (story)
 1928 Taxi Beauties (Short) (scenario)
 1928/I Heart Trouble
 1928 The Chaser (writer)
 1927 The Jolly Jilter (Short)
 1927 Smith's New Home (Short) (story)
 1927 Smith's Customer (Short) (story)
 1927 Pass the Dumplings (Short) (story)
 1927 Smith's Pets (Short) (story)
 1926 Kitty from Killarney (Short)
 1926 Smith's Picnic (Short)
 1926 The Divorce Dodger (Short)
 1926 A Harem Knight (Short)
 1926 Masked Mamas (Short)
 1926 Should Husbands Marry? (Short) (story)
 1926 Smith's Visitor (Short)
 1926 The Strong Man (adaptation)
 1926 Hoboken to Hollywood (Short)
 1926 When a Man's a Prince (Short) (scenario)
 1926 Hubby's Quiet Little Game (Short) (story)
 1926 A Sea Dog's Tale (Short) (story)
 1926 Ice Cold Cocos (Short) (story)
 1926 A Yankee Doodle Duke (Short) (story)
 1926 Fight Night (Short)
 1926 A Love Sundae (Short) (story)
 1926 The Funnymooners (Short) (story)
 1926/I Wide Open Faces (Short) (story)
 1925 The Klynick (Short) (story)
 1925 The Window Dummy (Short) (story)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Clarence R. Hennecke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the original Keystone Kops. Died in Santa Monica CA. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed