Frank Henenlotter


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,382 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Writer/director Frank Henenlotter was born August 29, 1950, in New York City. He gleefully "misspent" his youth watching a large array of blithely cheap'n'cheesy low-budget exploitation flicks in various seedy grindhouse theaters on Mahattan's 42nd St. He began making 8mm films as a teenager. His 16mm black-and-white short Slash of the Knife (1972)... See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 68 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 3 people
created 16 Oct 2019
 
a list of 60 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 
a list of 262 people
created 16 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Henenlotter's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bad Biology Director
(2008)
Basket Case Director
(1982)
Frankenhooker Director
(1990)
Brain Damage Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
  Lurid Women (Short)
  Son of Psycho (Short)
 2013 That's Sexploitation! (Documentary)
 2008 Bad Biology
 1991 Basket Case 3
 1990 Frankenhooker
 1990 Basket Case 2
 1988 Brain Damage
 1982 Basket Case
 1972 Slash of the Knife (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "I Shoulda Never" video by R.A. The Rugged Man. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Hennonlotter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being labeled a horror film director] I never felt that I made "horror films." I always felt that I made exploitation films. Exploitation films have an attitude more than anything else -- an attitude that you don't find with mainstream Hollywood productions. They're a little ruder, a little raunchier, they deal with material people don't usually touch on, whether it's sex or drugs or rock and... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Don Henenlotter See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed