STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,910 this week

Nona Hendryx


Nona Hendryx was born on October 9, 1944 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA as Wynona Hendryx. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 243 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Feb 2012
 
a list of 18 people
created 03 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nona Hendryx's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Our Guests at Heartland
(1978)
The Paperboy
The Paperboy Soundtrack
(2012)
Coming to America
Coming to America Soundtrack
(1988)
Precious
Precious Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2012 The Paperboy (performer: "Whistling in the Dark") / (writer: "Whistling in the Dark", "A Man in a Trenchcoat", "Take The Night Off")
 2009/II Precious (writer: "System")
 2006 Kettle of Fish (writer: "Got It All", "Want It All")
 2005 Sleeper Cell (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hijack (2005) ... ("Tic Toc")
- Target (2005) ... ("Tic Toc")
 1995 People: A Musical Celebration (TV Movie) (arranger: "Children of the World") / (lyrics: "Children of the World", "Garden of Delight") / (music: "Children of the World")
 1995 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (performer: "Turn It Out")
 1990 Through the Wire (Documentary) (writer: "Through the Wire")
 1988 Coming to America (performer: "Transparent")
  Miami Vice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1985) (writer - 1 episode, 1985)
- Tale of the Goat (1985) ... (performer: "Transformation" - uncredited) / (writer: "Transformation" - uncredited)
 1985 Perfect (performer: "I Sweat (Going Through The Motions)") / (producer: "I Sweat (Going Through The Motions)") / (writer: "I Sweat (Going Through The Motions)")
 1985 Moving Violations (performer: "Moving Violations")
 1984 The Surrogate (performer: "B-Boys", "Transformation")
 1984 Heartbreakers (performer: "Transformation")
 1984 Hard to Hold (performer: "Heart Of A Woman")
 1982 Summer Lovers (performer: "Do What Ya Wanna Do")
 1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (performer: "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (Finale))
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A member of the "Artists United Against Apartheid" charity project in 1985.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Patti LaBelle and the Bluebelles | LaBelle | Labelle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is the first cousin of famed rock guitarist Jimi Hendrix. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed