No photo available. Represent Ray Hemphill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,869 this week

Ray Hemphill (1932–2009)

Ray Hemphill was born on October 28, 1932 in West Carroll, Louisiana, USA. He was an actor, known for This Property Is Condemned (1966), September 30, 1955 (1977) and The Baby Maker (1970). He died on March 6, 2009 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gunsmoke
Hammerhead (S10, Ep14)
Sat, Aug 20 1:00 PM PDT on KAZA (020)
Gunsmoke
Hammerhead (S10, Ep14)
Sat, Aug 20 1:00 PM PDT on KAZADT (1237)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Hemphill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

September 30, 1955 Young Man in Truck
(1977)
The Baby Maker Toy Store 'Killer'
(1970)
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini Series)
Engineer
- Part I (1882-1883) (1979) ... Engineer
 1977 September 30, 1955
Young Man in Truck
 1976 Family (TV Series)
Court Clerk
- Jury Duty: Part 2 (1976) ... Court Clerk
- Jury Duty: Part 1 (1976) ... Court Clerk
 1974 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Attendant
- Child of Silence (1974) ... Attendant
 1970 The Baby Maker
Toy Store 'Killer'
 1968 Lassie (TV Series)
Dan Peterson
- Hanford's Point: Part 3 (1968) ... Dan Peterson
- Hanford's Point: Part 1 (1968) ... Dan Peterson
 1960-1966 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Officer Two / Henry Battle / Phil Beecher
- The Case of the Tsarina's Tiara (1966) ... Officer Two
- The Case of the Shapely Shadow (1962) ... Henry Battle
- The Case of the Violent Village (1960) ... Phil Beecher
 1959-1965 Bonanza (TV Series)
Shale / Party Guest #1 / Townsman / ...
- The Reluctant Rebel (1965) ... Shale
- Love Me Not (1964) ... Party Guest #1
- King of the Mountain (1964) ... Townsman
- The Lonely House (1961) ... Banker
- The Mission (1960) ... Johnson
 1965 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
King Ring A Ding aka Herbie Willets
- Hooterville a Go Go (1965) ... King Ring A Ding aka Herbie Willets
 1964 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Tom
- Hammerhead (1964) ... Tom
 1964 Bedtime Story
Paratrooper (uncredited)
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Deputy Pete
- The Star Juror (1963) ... Deputy Pete
 1962-1963 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series)
Virgil T. Gillis
- Beethoven, Presley and Me (1963) ... Virgil T. Gillis
- Too Many Kooks Spoil the Broth (1963) ... Virgil T. Gillis
- Northern Comfort (1962) ... Virgil T. Gillis
 1962 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Danny
- A Young Man's Fancy (1962) ... Danny
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Helmsman
- The Sea Dragon Story (1957) ... Helmsman
 1957 West Point (TV Series)
- Cold Peril (1957)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1965 Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hooterville a Go Go (1965) ... (performer: "Live It Up", "Red River Valley" - uncredited)
 1962-1963 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Beethoven, Presley and Me (1963) ... (performer: "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing", "Come Back Little Girl, Come Back", "Twistin' Baby", "Drive-In Rock" - uncredited)
- Too Many Kooks Spoil the Broth (1963) ... (performer: "Cindy", "Baby Face" - uncredited)
- Northern Comfort (1962) ... (performer: "You're Alright", "Cool It Baby", "Baby, Come a' Twist with Me" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1962 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.26 (1962) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Roy Hemphill

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed