STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,685 this week

Shane Helms


Shane Helms was born on July 12, 1974 in Smithfield, North Carolina, USA as Gregory Shane Helms. He is an actor, known for WCW Monday Nitro (1995), WWE Smackdown! (1999) and WWE: Brock Lesnar: Here Comes the Pain (2003). See full bio »

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 432 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 444 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 172 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 73 people
created 13 Mar 2015
 
a list of 145 images
created 12 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Helms's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WCW Monday Nitro
WCW Monday Nitro Shane Helms
(2000-2001)
WWE Smackdown!
WWE Smackdown! Gregory Helms / Hurricane Helms / The Hurricane / Hurrican Helms
(2001-2009)
WWE Superstars
WWE Superstars The Hurricane
(2009-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2016-2017 TNA Impact! Wrestling (TV Series)
Shane Helms / Gregory Shane Helms
- Open Fight Night (2017) ... Shane Helms
- Episode #14.1 (2017) ... Shane Helms
- Total Nonstop Deletion! (2016) ... Shane Helms
- Destination X: Title vs. Title (2016) ... Gregory Shane Helms
- Hardy vs Hardy: The Final Deletion (2016) ... Gregory Shane Helms
 2010 Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2010 (TV Movie)
Harricane
 2009-2010 WWE Superstars (TV Series)
The Hurricane
- Episode dated 3 December 2010 (2010) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #1.20 (2009) ... The Hurricane
 2010 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2011 (Video Game)
The Hurricane (voice)
 2009-2010 E.C.W. (TV Series)
The Hurricane / Gregory Helms / Hurricane Helms
- Episode dated 2 February 2010 (2010) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 26 January 2010 (2010) ... The Hurricane
- Episode dated 19 January 2010 (2010) ... The Hurricane
- Episode dated 12 January 2010 (2010) ... The Hurricane
- Episode dated 15 December 2009 (2009) ... The Hurricane
 2001-2009 WWE Raw (TV Series)
The Hurricane / Gregory Helms / Hurricane Helms / ...
- 2009 Slammy Awards (2009) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #17.14 (2009) ... Hurricane Helms
- Episode #15.13 (2007) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode #14.47 (2006) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode #14.23 (2006) ... Gregory Helms
 2001-2009 WWE Smackdown! (TV Series)
Gregory Helms / Hurricane Helms / The Hurricane / ...
- Decade of SmackDown (2009) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #10.20 (2009) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode #10.15 (2009) ... Hurrican Helms
- Episode #10.13 (2008) ... Hurricane Helms
- Episode #10.12 (2008) ... Hurricane Helms
 2008 PWD Primetime (TV Series)
The Hurricane
 2007 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 (Video Game short)
Gregory Helms (voice)
 2006 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2007 (Video Game)
Gregory Helms (voice)
 2001-2006 WWE Sunday Night Heat (TV Series)
The Hurricane / Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 20 January 2006 (2006) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 13 January 2006 (2006) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 16 December 2005 (2005) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 11 December 2005 (2005) ... Gregory Helms
- Episode dated 4 November 2005 (2005) ... Gregory Helms
 2005 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 (Video Game)
Gregory Helms (voice)
 2004-2005 WWE Byte This! (TV Series)
The Hurricane
- ECW to the Rescue Yet Again (2005) ... The Hurricane
- The Rock, The Hurricane & A-Train (2004) ... The Hurricane
 2003 WWE: Brock Lesnar: Here Comes the Pain (Video)
The Hurricane
 2002 WWE Global Warning Tour: Melbourne (Video)
The Hurricane
 2002 WWE WrestleMania X-8 (Video Game)
The Hurricane (voice)
 2001-2002 WWE Jakked (TV Series)
The Hurricane / Hurricane Helms / Gregory Helms
- Episode #3.36 (2002) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #3.35 (2002) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #3.32 (2002) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #3.31 (2002) ... The Hurricane
- Episode #3.29 (2002) ... The Hurricane
 2000-2001 WCW Monday Nitro (TV Series)
Shane Helms
- Night of Champions (2001) ... Shane Helms
- Episode #1.262 (2000) ... Shane Helms
- Episode #1.258 (2000) ... Shane Helms
- Episode #5.19 (2000) ... Shane Helms
 2000-2001 WCW Thunder (TV Series)
Shane Helms
- Episode dated 3 January 2001 (2001) ... Shane Helms
- Episode dated 2 August 2000 (2000) ... Shane Helms
- Episode dated 29 March 2000 (2000) ... Shane Helms
- Episode dated 2 February 2000 (2000) ... Shane Helms
 1998 WWE Metal (TV Series)
Gregory Helms (2001), The Hurricane (2001-2002) (as Gregory Helms)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Antibiotic Man | Gregory 'Hurricane' Helms | Gregory Helms | Hurricane Helms | The Hurricane

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(Wrestling catchphrase) "Stand back! There's a Hurricane comin' through!" See more »

Trivia:

Helms teamed up with Mike Maverick and founded a tag team called "Assault & Battery" but changed to "The Serial Thrillaz". See more »

Trademark:

Finishing move: Arm Triangle Choke See more »

Nickname:

The Hurricane See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page