Monte Hellman (1929–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,704 this week
Monte Hellman was born on July 12, 1929, in New York City, where his parents were visiting, but he grew up in Los Angeles. He studied drama at Stanford University--on an NBC scholarship--and film at UCLA. After a few years directing in summer theater, Hellman hooked up with legendary "B" movie producer Roger Corman in the late 1950s. Corman helped ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ride in the Whirlwind
Tue, Jun 28 4:35 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)
Beast from Haunted Cave
Wed, Jun 29 6:00 PM PDT on YTA (186)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Nov 2019
 
a list of 624 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 412 people
created 03 Jun 2020
 
a list of 1416 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monte Hellman's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Iguana Director
(1988)
Reservoir Dogs Producer
(1992)
Road to Nowhere Director
(2010)
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (segment "Vive L'Amour")
 2010/I Road to Nowhere
 2006 Trapped Ashes (segment "Stanley's Girlfriend")
 2006 Stanley's Girlfriend (Short)
 1988 Iguana
 1981 Inside the Coppola Personality (Documentary short)
 1979 Avalanche Express (post director - uncredited)
 1974 Shatter (fired after 66% filming, uncredited)
 1974 Cockfighter
 1966 The Shooting
 1964 Cordillera (co-director)
 1963 The Terror (few days director - uncredited)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Monte Hellman also directed a five minute prologue presented only once on American TV in 1977, just before the main titles of A Fistful Of Dollars. Cast: Clint's double and Harry Dean Stanton.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

BFI_ | Discogs | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Hellman

Spouse:

Laurie Bird  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)] It's a film about inner life rather than outer life. It's not a film about other films; it's not a pastiche. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 418-422. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed