Allan Heinberg (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,060 this week
Clip
3:35 | Clip
Allan Heinberg was born on June 29, 1967 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Wonder Woman (2017), Grey's Anatomy (2005) and The Catch (2016). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 178 people
created 11 Dec 2020
 
a list of 54 people
created 22 Feb 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 27 Nov 2020
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 2197 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Heinberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

What's the Method Behind "The Sandman" Magic?

Tom Sturridge, Vivienne Acheampong, Kirby Howell-Baptiste, Boyd Holbrook, and more of "The Sandman" cast reveal which themes changed their perception, and how the set design added to the magic of the show.

Watch now

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wonder Woman Writer
(2017)
Grey's Anatomy Producer
(2006-2010)
The Catch Producer
(2016-2017)
Sex and the City Producer
(2000-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2022 The Sandman (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Lost Hearts (2022) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Collectors (2022) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Playing House (2022) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Doll's House (2022) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Sound of Her Wings (2022) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2016-2017 The Catch (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- The Mockingbird (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Cleaner (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Knock-Off (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Birthday Party (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Hard Drive (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2015 Scandal (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Paris Is Burning (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Yes (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Heavy Is the Head (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Baby Made a Mess (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- The State of the Union (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
  Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (executive producer - 47 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (co-executive producer - 41 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (consulting producer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Sanctuary (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Death and All His Friends (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Shiny Happy People (2010) ... (executive producer)
- How Insensitive (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Sympathy for the Parents (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Grey's Anatomy: Come Rain or Shine (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2007 Grey's Anatomy: Every Moment Counts (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Complications of the Heart (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Under Pressure (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2006 Grey's Anatomy: Straight to the Heart (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2003-2005 The O.C. (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 39 episodes)
- The Father Knows Best (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Lonely Hearts Club (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Second Chance (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Accomplice (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Ex-Factor (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
 2002 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- I Can't Get Started (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Lorelai's Graduation Day (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Help Wanted (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Teach Me Tonight (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Back in the Saddle Again (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 2001-2002 Sex and the City (TV Series) (supervising producer - 18 episodes)
- I Heart NY (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- A 'Vogue' Idea (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Ring a Ding Ding (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Change of a Dress (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- All That Glitters (2002) ... (supervising producer)
  Party of Five (TV Series) (co-producer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (producer - 5 episodes, 2000)
- All's Well... (2000) ... (producer)
- ...That Ends Well (2000) ... (producer)
- Falling Forward (2000) ... (producer)
- Taboo or Not Taboo (2000) ... (producer)
- Great Expectations (2000) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan Heinberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote Young Avengers #1-12 and Young Avengers Special for Marvel Comics, co-wrote a five-part JLA arc for DC Comics with writer Geoff Johns in June 2005, and wrote Wonder Woman #1-4 for DC. His runs on Young Avengers and Wonder Woman were plagued by delays due to his busy TV schedule.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed