STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,808 this week

Alan Heim


Alan Heim was born on May 21, 1936 in The Bronx, New York, USA. He is known for his work on All That Jazz (1979), Network (1976) and American History X (1998). See full bio »

Janelle Monáe Brings Sci-Fi Expertise to "Homecoming"

The acclaimed actor and musician goes deep on androids, UFOs, and the films she studied for Season 2 of "Homecoming."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 26 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 131 people
created 13 Aug 2018
 
a list of 55 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 3 people
created 28 Feb 2019
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Heim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

All That Jazz Editor
(1979)
Network Editor
(1976)
(1998)
Hair Editor
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (45 credits)
 2018 Schlitzie: One of Us (Documentary)
 2010 Janie Jones
 2009 Looking at Animals (Short)
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
 2008 Skip Tracer (TV Movie)
 2006 Alpha Dog
 2004 The Notebook
 2003/I Carolina
 1999 Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (TV Movie)
 1997 Leave It to Beaver (edited by)
 1995 Copycat
 1994 Cyndi Lauper: 12 Deadly Cyns... and Then Some (Video documentary) (video "True Colors")
 1990 Quick Change
 1989 Valmont
 1988 Funny Farm
 1986 Nobody's Child (TV Movie)
 1985 Beer
 1983 Star 80
 1981 So Fine
 1981 The Fan
 1979 All That Jazz
 1979 Hair
 1978 Holocaust (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1976 Network
 1975 The Silence (TV Movie)
 1974 Lenny
 1973 Godspell
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special)
 1971 'Doc'
 1968 The Sea Gull
Show Show Sound department (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Allan Heim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has contributed with the editing of three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Lenny (1974), Network (1976) and All That Jazz (1979). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed