No photo available. Represent Lorraine Heggessey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 540,637 this week

Lorraine Heggessey

Lorraine Heggessey was born on November 16, 1956. She is a producer and editor, known for The Human Body (1998), Glorious 39 (2009) and Panorama (1953). See full bio »

Born:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lorraine Heggessey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Human Body Producer
(1998)
Glorious 39 Producer
(2009)
Panorama Producer
(1982-1986)
QI Producer
(2006-2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2011 The Sinking of the Laconia (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (executive producer: talkback Thames)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (executive producer: talkback Thames)
 2009 Glorious 39 (executive producer)
 2006-2009 QI (TV Series) (executive producer - 38 episodes)
- Food (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Film (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Flora and Fauna (2009) ... (executive producer)
- The Future (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Fashion (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Capturing Mary (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Joe's Palace (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 Carrie & Barry (TV Series) (commissioning producer - 12 episodes)
- The Wedding (2005) ... (commissioning producer)
- New Tenant (2005) ... (commissioning producer)
- Competition (2005) ... (commissioning producer)
- Casualties (2005) ... (commissioning producer)
- Mummy (2005) ... (commissioning producer)
 1998 B.P. Confidential! (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1998 The Human Body (TV Mini Series documentary) (executive producer)
  Q.E.D. (TV Series documentary) (series editor - 2 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1997)
- Cause of Death (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Sunshine and Scattered Showers (1996) ... (series editor)
 1994-1995 Animal Hospital (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1994 The Underworld (TV Series documentary) (series producer - 3 episodes)
- Robbery (1994) ... (series producer)
- The Krays (1994) ... (series producer)
- Getting Away with Murder (1994) ... (series producer)
 1992 Bite Back (TV Series) (series editor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1992) ... (series editor)
 1991 Dispatches (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Arthur Legend (1991) ... (producer)
 1990 As It Happens (TV Series) (producer)
 1986-1989 This Week (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Hong Kong - British Honour at Stake? (1989) ... (producer)
- Casualty (1989) ... (producer)
- Kill or Cure? - The Clarke Prescription (1989) ... (producer)
- The Ups and Downs of Nigel Lawson (1989) ... (producer)
- Hot Time Ahead (1988) ... (producer)
 1982-1986 Panorama (TV Series documentary) (producer - 18 episodes)
- The Cocaine Explosion (1986) ... (producer)
- Flying in the Face of Terror (1986) ... (producer)
- Defectors (1986) ... (producer)
- Voices from the Ghetto (1985) ... (producer)
- Prisons for Profit (1985) ... (producer)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

LinkedIn

Alternate Names:

Lorraine Heggessy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As controller of BBC One, she was responsible for commissioning a new series of Doctor Who (2005), which had been off the air as an ongoing series since Jonathan Powell cancelled the original series, Doctor Who (1963), in 1989. She spent two years persuading the BBC's commercial arm, BBC Worldwide, to abandon their attempts to make a feature film version so that it could return as an ongoing ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed