STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,032 this week

El Hedi ben Salem (1936–1977)


El Hedi ben Salem was born in 1936 in Redeyef, Gafsa, Tunisia. He was an actor, known for Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974), The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972) and World on a Wire (1973). He died in 1977 in Nîmes, Gard, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 41) in Nîmes, Gard, France

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 219 people
created 03 Feb 2015
 
a list of 1603 people
created 16 Jul 2017
 
a list of 125 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 14 Aug 2017
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of El Hedi ben Salem's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1972)
World on a Wire Bodyguard
(1973)
Tenderness of the Wolves Französischer Soldat
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1975 Fox and His Friends
Salem the Moroccan (uncredited)
 1975 Like a Bird on a Wire (TV Movie)
Bodybuilder
 1974/I Martha (TV Movie)
Hotel guest
 1973 World on a Wire (TV Mini-Series)
Bodyguard (as Elhedi Ben Salem)
 1973 Tenderness of the Wolves
Französischer Soldat
 1972-1973 Eight Hours Don't Make a Day (TV Mini-Series)
Dunkelhäutiger Arbeiter
- Irmgard und Rolf (1973) ... Dunkelhäutiger Arbeiter (uncredited)
- Franz und Ernst (1973) ... Dunkelhäutiger Arbeiter (uncredited)
- Oma und Gregor (1972) ... Dunkelhäutiger Arbeiter (uncredited)
- Jochen und Marion (1972) ... Dunkelhäutiger Arbeiter (uncredited)
 1973 Jail Bait (TV Movie)
Franz's friend
 1972 The Merchant of Four Seasons
The Arab (as Salem El Heïdi)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Salem El Hedi | Salem El Heïdi | El Hedi ben Salem m' Barek Mohammed Mustafa | El Hedi Ben Salem | Elhedi Ben Salem
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He hanged himself in a French prison in 1977. The news of his death was kept hidden from Rainer Werner Fassbinder, who only heard about it a few months prior to his own death in 1982. Fassbinder dedicated Querelle (1982) to Salem. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast in Rainer Werner Fassbinder films.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed