STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,057 this week

Mitch Hedberg (1968–2005)


Mitch Hedberg was born in St. Paul, Minnesota, on February 24, 1968. He began his stand-up career in Florida, and after a period of honing his skills there he moved to Seattle and began touring. He soon appeared on MTV's "Comikaze", then a 1996 appearance on [error] brought him his big break. He won the 1997 grand prize at the Seattle Comedy ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 31 Mar 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitch Hedberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Almost Famous Eagles Road Manager
(2000)
Lords of Dogtown Urethane Wheels Guy
(2005)
(1998)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Urethane Wheels Guy
 2002 Saddle Rash (TV Movie)
Various Voices (voice)
 1999-2001 Home Movies (TV Series)
Police Officer / Dr. Fizzel / Mitch / ...
- Law and Boarder (2001) ... Police Officer (voice)
- Brendon's Choice (2001) ... Dr. Fizzel (voice)
- Yoko (1999) ... Mitch (voice)
- Brendon Gets Rabies (1999) ... Eulogist (voice)
 2001 Ed (TV Series)
Dave
- Losing Streak (2001) ... Dave
 2000 Almost Famous
Eagles Road Manager
 1999 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
Mitch
- Garden (1999) ... Mitch (voice)
 1999 Los Enchiladas!
Lee
 1998 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Frank
- Eric's Buddy (1998) ... Frank
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Strategic Grill Locations" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Late Great Mitch Hedberg

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Whenever somebody hands me a flier, it's like they're saying, "Here, *you* throw this away." See more »

Trivia:

He was of Swedish (from his paternal grandfather), Czech, and German descent. See more »

Trademark:

Use of one-liners and humorous observations See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed