STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,193 this week

George Hearn


George Hearn was born on June 18, 1934 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as George Clark Hearn Jr. He is an actor, known for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982), Sneakers (1992) and Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert (2001). He has been married to Leslie Arlene Simons since 1985. They have two children. He was ... See full bio »

Norman Reedus' Favorite Show Might Surprise You

He's best known for killing zombies, but Norman Reedus is more into sketch comedy than action when he's off-set.

What's on Norman's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Hearn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 2006 Flags of our Fathers
Walter Gust
 2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Charles Southerland
- Repression (2001) ... Charles Southerland
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie)
The Husband
 1999 Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End (TV Movie)
Dr. Hartley
 1999 Durango (TV Movie)
Rector
 1999 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Independent Counsel William Dell
- Sideshow (1999) ... Independent Counsel William Dell
 1999 Law & Order (TV Series)
Independent Counsel William Dell
- Sideshow (1999) ... Independent Counsel William Dell
 1998 Barney's Great Adventure
Grandpa
 1997 The Devil's Own
Peter Fitzsimmons
 1996 All Dogs Go to Heaven II
Red (voice)
 1995 Annie: A Royal Adventure! (TV Movie)
Oliver 'Daddy' Warbucks
 1995 Daisy-Head Mayzie (TV Short)
Mayor (voice)
 1994 The Pagemaster
Captain Ahab (voice)
 1993-1994 Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (TV Series)
Professor Hackle / Prof. Hackle
- The Deadly Pyramid (1994) ... Prof. Hackle (voice)
- A Bright and Shiny Future (1994) ... Professor Hackle (voice)
- Metal Urgency (1993) ... Professor Hackle (voice)
- The Metallikats (1993) ... Professor Hackle (voice)
 1994 Felidae
Preterius (english version)
 1993 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series)
Wheeler's Dad
- Talkin' Trash (1993) ... Wheeler's Dad (voice)
- A Mine Is a Terrible Thing to Waste: Part 2 (1993) ... Wheeler's Dad (voice)
 1993 Cheers (TV Series)
George
- Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) ... George
 1993 Sisters (TV Series)
Henry Windermere
- Some Other Time (1993) ... Henry Windermere
 1993 Jonny's Golden Quest (TV Movie)
President (voice)
 1993 Major Dad (TV Series)
Thurgood Dewitt
- The Spell of Grease Paint (1993) ... Thurgood Dewitt
 1993 The Vanishing
Arthur Bernard
 1990-1992 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Sean Culhane / Sean Cullane / Elliott Von Stuben
- The Wind Around the Tower (1992) ... Sean Culhane
- To the Last Will I Grapple with Thee (1992) ... Sean Cullane
- Trials and Tribulations (1990) ... Elliott Von Stuben
 1992 Sneakers
Gregor
 1992 Lifestories: Families in Crisis (TV Series)
Dr. Bierer
 1992 Fish Police (TV Series)
W.K. the Weenie King
- Beauty's Only Fin Deep (1992) ... W.K. the Weenie King (voice)
 1992 Queen Esther (Video short) (voice)
 1991 False Arrest (TV Movie)
 1991 Fire in the Dark (TV Movie)
Arthur
 1991 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Frank Nann
- Henny Penny - Straight, No Chaser (1991) ... Frank Nann
 1991 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
Dr. Stark
- One Flew Over the Bird's Nest (1991) ... Dr. Stark
 1991 Down Home (TV Series)
Dr. Gary Jacobs
- Whatsamaata Drew? (1991) ... Dr. Gary Jacobs
 1991 Dear John (TV Series)
Frank Hollander
- The Poet: Part 2 (1991) ... Frank Hollander
- The Poet: Part 1 (1991) ... Frank Hollander
 1991 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Dr. Berel
- First Contact (1991) ... Dr. Berel
 1990 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Dr. Westbrook
- God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman (1990) ... Dr. Westbrook
 1989 See You in the Morning
Martin
 1985 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Senator Jim Blanding
- Pilot (1985) ... Senator Jim Blanding
 1982 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (TV Movie)
Sweeney Todd
 1982 A Piano for Mrs. Cimino (TV Movie)
George Cimino
 1980 Visions (TV Series)
 1979 Sanctuary of Fear (TV Movie)
Monsignor Kerrigan
 1978 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Dan Davis
- Episode #1.850 (1978) ... Dan Davis
- Episode #1.849 (1978) ... Dan Davis
 1977 The Best of Families (TV Mini-Series)
Rev. Dupee
 1976 The Money
Banker
 1976 Sea Marks (TV Movie)
Colm Primrose
 1976 Bound for Freedom (TV Movie)
Captain Foster
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Henry Clay
- Chapter VI: John Adams, President (1976) ... Henry Clay
- Chapter V: John Adams, Vice President (1976) ... Henry Clay
- Chapter III: John Adams, Diplomat (1976) ... Henry Clay
- Chapter II: John Adams, Revolutionary (1976) ... Henry Clay
 1975 The Silence (TV Movie)
Captain Nichols
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Larry Grossman, Betty Comden, and Adolph Green's musical, "A Doll's Life," at the Mark Hellinger Theatre on Broadway in New York City with Betsy Joslyn in the cast. Harold Prince was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

George C. Hearn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recreated his role as Sweeney Todd in 2001 for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) as a last-minute replacement for Bryn Terfel, the baritone, who couldn't make it at the last minute, due to a back injury. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed