No photo available. Represent Bhupen Hazarika? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,262 this week

Bhupen Hazarika (1926–2011)

Bhupen Hazarika is one of the most well-known personalities from Assam, India. Born in 1926, in Sadiya, Assam, he holds an M. A. in Political Science in 1946. He holds an M.A. in Political Science from Beranes Hindu University, and a PhD in Mass Communication from the Columbia University, New York, where he came in contact with,and was greatly ... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 7 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bhupen Hazarika's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Chameli Memsaab Music Department
(1975)
Siraj Music Department
(1988)
Mera Dharam Meri Maa Music Department
(1976)
Mahut Bandhu Re Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (21 credits)
 2011 Gandhi to Hitler (playback singer)
 2006 Chingaari (playback singer)
 2005 Amu (composer: additional music)
 2001 Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence (playback singer)
 2000 Gaja Gamini (playback singer)
 1997 Darmiyaan: In Between (playback singer)
 1993 Rudaali (playback singer - as Dr. Bhupen Hazarika)
 1988 Siraj (playback singer)
 1986 Ek Pal (playback singer)
 1979 Debdas (playback singer)
 1976 Mera Dharam Meri Maa (musical director) / (playback singer)
 1976 Dampati (musical director) / (playback singer)
 1975 Chameli Memsaab (playback singer)
 1974 Aarop (playback singer)
 1973 A River Called Titas (playback singer)
 1971 Ekhane Pinjar (playback singer)
 1961 Shakuntala (playback singer)
 1956 Era Bator Sur (playback singer)
 1955 Pioli Phukan (playback singer)
 1948 Siraj (playback singer)
 1939 Indramalati (musical director) / (playback singer)
Show Show Composer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Da Bhupen | Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Only ballad singer alive in India

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed