STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 798 this week

Ofra Haza (1957–2000)


Ofra Haza was born on November 19, 1957 in Tel Aviv, Israel. She was an actress and composer, known for The Prince of Egypt (1998), American Psycho (2000) and Head-On (2004). She was previously married to Doron Ashkenazi. She died on February 23, 2000 in Ramat Gan, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 42) in Ramat Gan, Israel

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ofra Haza's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1998)
American Psycho Soundtrack
(2000)
Head-On Soundtrack
(2004)
Wild Orchid Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt
Yocheved (voice)
 1998 The Governess
Featured Vocalist (voice)
 1995 Ofra Haza: Mata Hari (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1995 Paula Abdul: My Love Is for Real (Music Video)
Ofra Haza (voice)
 1992 Ofra Haza: Innocent - A Requiem for Refugees (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1992 Ofra Haza feat. Iggy Pop: Daw Da Hiya (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1991 Peace Choir: Give Peace a Chance (Music Video short)
Ofra Haza
 1989 Ofra Haza: I Want to Fly (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1989 Ofra Haza: Mm'mma (My Brothers Are There) (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1989 Ofra Haza: Wish Me Luck (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1988 Ofra Haza: Im Nin'alu (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1988 Ofra Haza: Shaday (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Ben Parvar (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Broken Days (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Ein Zman Lit'ot (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Emmene Moi (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Fantasy (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Fighter (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Gabriel (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Galbi (version 1) (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Nous N'irons Plus (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1986 Ofra Haza: Yad Anuga (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1984 Ofra Haza: Galbi (Music Video)
Ofra Haza
 1982 Parpar Nechmad (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1979 The Hit
Dina Fuchsman
 1979 West Side Girl
Vered
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Desert Wind," Sire/Warner Bros. 25976, 1989. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Spouse:

Doron Ashkenazi  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know what I would have done without believing in God. His support gives me power and energy to continue to be optimistic, to smile, not to be depressed. Sometimes, if things are not going so well, I don't cry. I say maybe it's meant to be. See more »

Trivia:

Vocal range was once described as a tender and flawless mezzo-soprano. See more »

Trademark:

Her beautiful tender mezzo-soprano vocals

Nickname:

The Israeli Madonna

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed