No photo available. Represent Tubby Hayes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 355,199 this week

Tubby Hayes (I) (1935–1973)

Tubby Hayes was born on January 30, 1935 in London, England as Edward Brian Hayes. He is known for his work on Tubby Hayes: A Man in a Hurry (2015), Crescendo (1970) and The Vengeance of She (1968). He died on June 8, 1973 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 38) in England, UK

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 238 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tubby Hayes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Crescendo Music Department
(1970)
The Vengeance of She Music Department
(1968)
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (10 credits)
 1974 The Internecine Project (musician: Saxophone - uncredited)
 1970 Crescendo (musician: solo saxophone)
 1968 The Vengeance of She (solo saxophone played by)
 1967 Eye of the Devil (musician: saxophone and flute - uncredited)
 1967 The Deadly Affair (musician: tenor saxophone - uncredited)
 1965 Springtime for Samantha (Short) (musician: saxophone)
 1965 Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (composer: jazz music)
  Cluff (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode, 1964) (performer - 1 episode, 1964)
- The Screeching Cat (1964) ... (composer: incidental music) / (performer: incidental music)
 1962 All Night Long (new musical numbers by)
 1962 Crosstrap (musician: saxophone - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Tubby Hayes Quintet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed