Yoshiki


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,901 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Yoshiki's a composer, classically-trained pianist, rock drummer & leader of the rock group X Japan. He was named "one of the most influential musicians and composers in Japanese history" by Consequence of Sound. He's described by Billboard Magazine as "prolific" & "a musical innovator". He received the Asian Icon Award from UK's Classic Rock ... See full bio »

Stars of the 1990s, Then and Now

Travel back in time to check out the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters. Plus, see what some of your favorite '90s stars look like now.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yoshiki's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

We Are X Composer
(2016)
Attack on Titan Composer
(2018)
(2013)
Saw IV Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2020 Yoshiki: Life of a Japanese Rock Star (TV Series documentary) (writer: "Untitled Theme Song")
 2019 Spycies (writer: "Untitled Theme Song")
 2019 Yoshiki Live at Carnegie Hall (TV Special) (performer: "Forever Love", "Golden Globe Theme", "Hero", "Anniversary", "Miracle", "Art of Life", "Endless Rain") / (writer: "Forever Love", "Golden Globe Theme", "Hero", "Anniversary", "Miracle", "Art of Life", "Endless Rain")
 2018 Hymn: Sarah Brightman in Concert (performer: "Miracle (Sarah's Version)") / (writer: "Miracle (Sarah's Version)")
  Attack on Titan (TV Series) (performer - 12 episodes, 2018) (writer - 12 episodes, 2018)
- Night of the Battle to Retake the Wall (2018) ... (performer: "Red Swan") / (writer: "Red Swan")
- Bystander (2018) ... (performer: "Red Swan") / (writer: "Red Swan")
- Friends (2018) ... (performer: "Red Swan") / (writer: "Red Swan")
- Ruler of the Walls (2018) ... (performer: "Red Swan") / (writer: "Red Swan")
- Outside the Walls of Orvud District (2018) ... (performer: "Red Swan") / (writer: "Red Swan")
  Seisei suru hodo, Ai shiteru (TV Mini-Series) (arranger - 10 episodes, 2016) (lyrics - 10 episodes, 2016) (music - 10 episodes, 2016)
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... (arranger: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (lyrics: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (music: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte")
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... (arranger: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (lyrics: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (music: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte")
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (arranger: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (lyrics: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (music: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte")
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... (arranger: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (lyrics: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (music: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte")
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (arranger: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (lyrics: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte") / (music: "Bara no youni saite Sakura no youni chitte")
 2016 We Are X (Documentary) (performer: "Longing(~Togireta Melody)", "Yoshiki Drum Solo Live", "Miracle", "Amethyst", "Anniversary", "Without You (Instrumental)")
 2015 Last Knights (performer: "Born to be Free" (Japanese theatrical trailer)) / (writer: "Born to be Free" (Japanese theatrical trailer))
 2014 Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary (performer: "Hero") / (writer: "Hero")
 2011 Buddha: The Great Departure (writer: "Scarlet Love Song")
 2009 Goemon (lyrics: "Rosa") / (writer: "Rosa")
 2008-2009 Tôkyô daikûshû (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Aisuru Hito yo")
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (writer: "Untitled")
 2008 Repo! The Genetic Opera (producer: "VUK-R") / (writer: "VUK-R")
 2007 Saw IV (performer: "I.V.") / (writer: "I.V.")
 2007 Catacombs (performer: "Blue Butterfly") / (writer: "Blue Butterfly")
 2004 Windstruck (writer: "Tears")
 1998 In God's Hands (writer: "Sane" - as Yoshiki)
 1996 X (performer: "Forever Love") / (writer: "Forever Love")
 1995 X Japan: Longing - Togireta Melody (Video short) (performer: "Longing ~Togireta Melody") / (writer: "Longing ~Togireta Melody")
 1993 Nikushimi ni Hohoende (TV Series) (performer: "Tears", "Art of Life") / (writer: "Tears", "Art of Life")
 1991 Lullaby Keiji (TV Series) (performer: "Say Anything") / (writer: "Say Anything")
 1990 Zipang (writer: "Endless Rain")
Show Show Composer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Conducted the American Symphony Orchestra in New York for cover version of "Black Diamond" for KISS tribute album

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yoshiki Hayashi | X Japan | Yoshikiss

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was secretly planning w/ Hide to reunite w/ X Japan in 2000. However, those plans were scrapped when Hide died on May 2, 1998. See more »

Nickname:

Yoshiki

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed