No photo available. Represent Harry Hay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,628 this week

Harry Hay (I) (1912–2002)

Harry Hay was born to a well-to-do family in the U.K, in 1912, and moved with his family to Los Angeles in 1919. He learned early in his life to trust his internal instinct and understanding of truth rather than blindly accept truth from authority. He was a member of the Communist Party and union supporter and advocate in the 1930s. He was the ... See full bio »
1 video »

'Traffik' Star Paula Patton on Doing Her Own Stunts

Paula Patton discusses getting her hands dirty doing her own stunts in her film Traffik.

Hear more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 527 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Hay's work have you seen?

Known For

Even: As You and I
(1937)
Word Is Out
Word Is Out Himself
(1977)
Gay Sex Before Zippers
(1995)
Somatography
Somatography Himself
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1937 Even: As You and I (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1937 Even: As You and I (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2004 Paternal Instinct (Documentary) (grateful acknowledgment)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2002 Hope Along the Wind: The Life of Harry Hay (Video documentary)
Himself
 2000 Somatography (Documentary)
Himself
 1999 After Stonewall (Documentary)
Himself
 1995 Gay Sex Before Zippers (Documentary)
Himself
 1984 Before Stonewall (Documentary)
Himself - political activist
 1983 Our Time (TV Series)
Himself
- History (1983) ... Himself
 1979 Armee der Liebenden oder Revolte der Perversen (Documentary)
Himself
 1977 Word Is Out (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 Fellow Travelers (Documentary short)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1963, at age 51, he met John Burnside, the inventor of the teleidoscope, a variation on the kaleidoscope, who became his life partner. They moved to New Mexico in 1970 and managed a trading post on a Pueblo Indian reservation north of Santa Fe. See more »

Nickname:

The Duchess

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page