Stephen Hawking (1942–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,564 this week
Trailer
1:30 | Trailer
Stephen William Hawking was born on 8 January 1942 on Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. He was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
Project Hybrid (S14, Ep10)
Mon, Aug 15 10:05 PM PDT on HIST (072)
Futurama
Anthology of Interest I (S2, Ep20)
Tue, Aug 16 1:00 AM PDT on FXX (109)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 25 Jun 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1993)
(2008)
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, credit only)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop, or My Dog Will Shoot! (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Brain Storm (2008) ... Stephen Hawking (uncredited)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the book "God Created the Integers". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking | Stephen W. Hawking

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Elaine Mason  (divorced) | See more »

Children:

Hawking, Robert | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some of our greatest catastrophes have been caused by people talking, and some by people not talking. See more »

Trivia:

Had three children with his first wife Jane Wilde: Robert Hawking (b. 1967), Lucy Hawking (b. 1969) and Timothy Hawking (b. 1979); and one grandchild. See more »

Trademark:

Often made philosophical predictions regarding astrophysics See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed