No photo available. Represent John Hawker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,233 this week

John Hawker (I) (1918–1994)

John Hawker was born on February 25, 1918 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA. He was an actor, known for Assassination (1987), California Suite (1978) and Murphy's Law (1986). He died on August 16, 1994 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hawker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Assassination
Assassination Porter
(1987)
California Suite
(1978)
Murphy's Law
Murphy's Law Hotel Guest
(1986)
A Woman Under the Influence
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1990 The Hot Spot
Uncle Mort
 1989 Lisa
Mr. Howard
 1988 A Time of Destiny
Porter on Train
 1987 Frank's Place (TV Series)
Ennis Parrish
- The Reverend Gets a Flock (1987) ... Ennis Parrish
 1987 Dirty Laundry
Watts Man
 1987 Assassination
Porter
 1984-1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Crenshaw / Sloan
- Falling from Grace (1986) ... Crenshaw
- Ewe and Me, Babe (1984) ... Sloan
 1986 Murphy's Law
Hotel Guest
 1986 227 (TV Series)
Uncle Al
- Fifty Big Ones (1986) ... Uncle Al
 1985 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Edwards
- Street Bait (1985) ... Edwards
 1984 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Man #1
- The Return of the Masked Rider (1984) ... Man #1
 1980-1983 Alice (TV Series)
Cameraman / Customer #2 / Customer / ...
- Alice Sees the Light (1983) ... Cameraman
- Alice Strikes Up the Band (1981) ... Customer #2
- Carrie Chickens Out (1981) ... Customer
- Here Comes Alice Cottontail (1980) ... Trucker
 1981 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Man
- Louise's Father (1981) ... Man
 1979 The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (TV Movie)
Foreman
 1979 10
Covington
 1979 California Fever (TV Series)
Station Guard
- The Underground Jock (1979) ... Station Guard
 1979 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Chauffeur
- Hit Jennifer Hart (1979) ... Chauffeur
 1978 California Suite
Sky Cap
 1978 American Hot Wax
Janitor
 1978 The Toolbox Murders
Middle Aged Man
 1977 Family (TV Series)
Man
- The Little Brother (1977) ... Man
 1974-1977 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Mailman / Postman / William
- Funny, You Don't Look It (1977) ... Mailman
- A Little Extra Security (1974) ... Postman
- Matchmaker, Matchmaker (1974) ... William
 1976 Most Wanted (TV Series)
Houseman
- The Two Dollar Kidnapper (1976) ... Houseman
 1976 Sparkle
Hotel Clerk
 1974-1976 Harry O (TV Series)
Bartender / Manager
- Ruby (1976) ... Bartender
- Eyewitness (1974) ... Manager
 1975 Katherine (TV Movie)
Rev. Mills
 1975 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Radio Announcer
- Ramon (1975) ... Radio Announcer
 1974 A Woman Under the Influence
Joseph Morton
 1974 Lost in the Stars
Paulus
 1972 Room 222 (TV Series)
Roy Simpson
- Lift, Thrust and Drag (1972) ... Roy Simpson
 1972 The Waltons (TV Series)
Janitor
- The Typewriter (1972) ... Janitor
 1969 The Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Mack
- The Fatal Phone Call (1969) ... Mack
 1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- Absalom, My Son (1959)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John W. Hawker
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial