Zahi Hawass


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,043 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Zahi Hawass was born on May 28, 1947 in Damietta, Egypt. See full bio »

Halloween Movies for the Whole Family

From Coraline to ParaNorman check out some of our favorite family-friendly movie picks to watch this Halloween.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 24 May 2014
 
a list of 3 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zahi Hawass's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Legend of the Lost Tomb Director of the Pyramids
(1997)
Building the Great Pyramid Additional Crew
(2002)
Mysteries of Egypt Additional Crew
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
 2002 Into the Great Pyramid (TV Movie documentary) (consultant: archeology)
 2002 Building the Great Pyramid (TV Movie documentary) (historical consultant)
 1998 Saving the Sphinx (TV Movie documentary) (historical consultant)
 1998 Mysteries of Egypt (Documentary short) (scientific consultant - as Dr. Zahi Hawass)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr Zahi Hawass | Dr. Zahi Hawass | Dr. Zawi Hawass | Dr. Zahi Hawwass | Zahi Hawass Ph.D.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the evidence that ordinary humans built the Pyramids:] "All the skeletons of the men and women show signs of stress in their backs, because people were involved in moving heavy stuff. We determined through X-rays that someone had syphilis, and we found evidence of brain surgery on a workman, who lived for two years afterwards. The ancients even had emergency treatment for workers on site, ... See more »

Trivia:

Has an almost non-existent tolerance for those who propose that many of monuments and holy sites of ancient Egypt were built with the assistance of, or at the request of, ancient aliens posing as gods, and has been known to become visibly angry or upset at the mere mention of the topic. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed