STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,317 this week

June Haver (1926–2005)


June Haver was born on June 10, 1926, in Rock Island, Illinois, with the birth name of Beverly June Stovenour. Her parents divorced at an early age and she was adopted by Bert Haver, her stepfather. Her mother and new father moved to Cincinnati, where she appeared on the stage for the first time at the age of six in a local theater production of "... See full bio »

Nina Dobrev Is No Longer a Hot Mess

Nina Dobrev is moving from vampires to playing a reformed bad girl on her new CBS sitcom "Fam."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Feb 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of June Haver's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Love Nest Connie Scott
(1951)
(1946)
(1949)
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1958 The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (TV Series)
June Haver
- Lucy Hunts Uranium (1958) ... June Haver
 1953 The Girl Next Door
Jeannie Laird
 1951 Love Nest
Connie Scott
 1950 I'll Get By
Liza Martin
 1950 The Daughter of Rosie O'Grady
Patricia O'Grady
 1949 Oh, You Beautiful Doll
Doris Fisher
 1949 Look for the Silver Lining
Marilyn Miller
 1948 Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay!
Rad McGill
 1947 I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now
Katie McCullem
 1946 Wake Up and Dream
Jenny
 1946 Three Little Girls in Blue
Pam Charters
 1945 The Dolly Sisters
Roszika 'Rosie' Dolly
 1945 Where Do We Go from Here?
Lucilla Powell / Gretchen / Indian
 1944 Something for the Boys
Chorine (uncredited)
 1944 Irish Eyes Are Smiling
Mary 'Irish' O'Neill
 1944 Home in Indiana
'Cri-Cri' Boole
 1943 The Gang's All Here
Chorus Girl / Hat-Check Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Tune Time (Short)
Singer
 1941 Skyline Serenade (Short)
June - Ted Fio Rito Band Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/13/54) Radio: Appeared in an episode of "Lux Radio Theatre".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had been engaged to studio dentist, John Duzik when he died unexpectedly from complications from surgery. Shortly afterward, in February of 1953, she joined a convent in Xavier, Kansas with the intention of becoming a nun. Was happy there until a serious illness forced her to leave and return to California in September 1953. Although she had planned to return to the convent after her recovery, ... See more »

Nickname:

The Pocket Grable

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed