STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,211 this week

Fay Hauser


Fay Hauser was born on December 28, 1948. She is an actress and producer, known for The Hot Chick (2002), Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995) and Akeelah and the Bee (2006). She is married to Louis Price. They have one child. See full bio »

Born:

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
Mon, Oct 22 9:00 AM EDT on AMC (277)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 401 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 500 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 490 people
created 29 Oct 2011
 
a list of 2906 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fay Hauser's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hot Chick Mrs. Thomas
(2002)
Akeelah and the Bee Woman on TV
(2006)
Roots: The Next Generations Carrie Warner / Carrie Barden
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Director | Writer | Editor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
 2019 Weird City (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
 2018 Guess Who Died (TV Movie)
Carol
 2012 Glee (TV Series)
Doctor
- Big Brother (2012) ... Doctor
 2007-2009 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Doctor / ER Doctor
- Stage Fright (2009) ... Doctor
- Double Exposure (2007) ... ER Doctor
 2006 ER (TV Series)
Lorraine
- Somebody to Love (2006) ... Lorraine
 2006 Akeelah and the Bee
Woman on TV
 2004 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Donna Chin
- Thou Shalt Not... (2004) ... Donna Chin
 2003 The District (TV Series)
Mindy Portland
- Back in the Saddle (2003) ... Mindy Portland
 2002 The Hot Chick
Mrs. Thomas
 2001 Family Law (TV Series)
Kathryn Hamilton
- Planting Seeds (2001) ... Kathryn Hamilton
 2001 Kate Brasher (TV Series)
Martha Rosen
- Jackson (2001) ... Martha Rosen
 1998 The Sentinel (TV Series)
Dr. Wilder
- Prisoner X (1998) ... Dr. Wilder
 1986-1997 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Det. Salena Wylie / Det. Salena Wiley / Salena Wiley / ...
- Episode #1.6247 (1997) ... Salena Wilez (credit only)
- Episode #1.5924 (1996) ... Detective Salena Wiley
- Episode #1.5893 (1996) ... Detective Salena Wiley (uncredited)
- Episode #1.5876 (1996) ... Detective Salena Wiley)
- Episode #1.4487 (1990) ... Salena Wiley (credit only)
 1996 Fall Into Darkness (TV Movie)
 1994 Viper (TV Series)
Mara Wilkes
- Crown of Thorns (1994) ... Mara Wilkes
- Thief of Hearts (1994) ... Mara Wilkes
- Firehawk (1994) ... Mara Wilkes
- Ghost (1994) ... Mara Wilkes
- Once a Thief (1994) ... Mara Wilkes
 1992 The Waterdance
Rachel Hill
 1991 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Adrienne Wallace
- Coppin' Out (1991) ... Adrienne Wallace
 1988 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Lydia Williams
- Homeless (1988) ... Lydia Williams
 1986-1988 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Tina Calvin
- Resolutions: Part II (1988) ... Tina Calvin
- Resolutions: Part I (1988) ... Tina Calvin
- Missing Melody (1986) ... Tina Calvin
 1988 A Place at the Table (TV Movie)
Sandra
 1987 Strange Voices (TV Movie)
 1986 Shadow Chasers (TV Series)
Ivy
- Cora's Stranger (1986) ... Ivy
 1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Renee Bethel
- Scales of Justice (1986) ... Renee Bethel
 1985 Gus Brown and Midnight Brewster (TV Movie)
Miss Ann
 1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Jovina Wright
- Night Vigil (1984) ... Jovina Wright
 1983 Marvin & Tige
Brenda Davis
 1983 The Day After (TV Movie)
Maureen McCoy (uncredited)
 1983 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Charity
- The Woman in White (1983) ... Charity
 1983 Teachers Only (TV Series)
- Teacher's Pet (1983)
 1982-1983 Dallas (TV Series)
Annie
- Hell Hath No Fury (1983) ... Annie
- The Ewing Touch (1982) ... Annie
- Hit and Run (1982) ... Annie
 1982 The New Odd Couple (TV Series)
- The Odd Triangle (1982)
 1982 Jimmy the Kid
Nina
 1982 Voyagers! (TV Series)
Harriet Tubman
- Created Equal (1982) ... Harriet Tubman
 1981 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Jacquie Templeton
- Violence (1981) ... Jacquie Templeton
 1981 Inmates: A Love Story (TV Movie)
Grace
 1981 Benson (TV Series)
Rhonda Page
- The Apartment (1981) ... Rhonda Page
 1980 Seems Like Old Times
Anne
 1979 Christmas Lilies of the Field (TV Movie)
Janet Owens
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini-Series)
Carrie Warner / Carrie Barden
- Part IV (1917-1921) (1979) ... Carrie Warner
- Part III (1914-1917) (1979) ... Carrie Warner
- Part II (1896-1897) (1979) ... Carrie Warner
- Part I (1882-1883) (1979) ... Carrie Barden
 1979 Taxi (TV Series)
Nurse
- Louie Sees the Light (1979) ... Nurse
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Laraine Graham
 1978 Good Times (TV Series)
Barbara
- J.J.'s Condition (1978) ... Barbara
 1978 What's Happening!! (TV Series)
Melanie
- Dee's First Date (1978) ... Melanie
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio Series: Bronzeville - Mrs. Holder, Episodes: 2,3,6,10.

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fay Hauser-Price
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Sierra Hauser-Price is a star athlete in track and basketball at the University of Michigan (2001-2004) See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed