No photo available. Represent Kayo Hatta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,843 this week

Kayo Hatta (1958–2005)

Kayo Hatta was born on March 18, 1958 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. She was a director and writer, known for Picture Bride (1994), Fishbowl (2005) and Independent Lens (1999). She died on July 20, 2005 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 234 people
created 06 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kayo Hatta's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Picture Bride Director
(1994)
Fishbowl Director
(2005)
Independent Lens Director
(2006)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 2006 Hug (Short)
 2006 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005/II Fishbowl (Short)
 1994 Picture Bride
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kayo Hotta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed