No photo available. Represent Max Hastings? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,295 this week

Max Hastings (I)

Max Hastings was born on December 28, 1945 as Max Macdonald Hastings. He is known for his work on Cold War (1998), The Great War (1964) and Midweek (1972). See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Hastings's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cold War Writer
(1998)
The Great War Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
Midweek Himself - Reporter
(1972-1973)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1964 The Great War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (historical research assistant - 26 episodes)
- And We Were Young (1964) ... (historical research assistant)
- The Iron Thrones Are Falling (1964) ... (historical research assistant)
- Allah Made Mesopotamia... and Added Flies (1964) ... (historical research assistant)
- When Must the End Be? (1964) ... (historical research assistant)
- Damn Them, Are They Never Coming In? (1964) ... (historical research assistant)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Memoirs, "Did You Really Shoot The Television?: A Family Fable ," London, England, UK, Published by HarperPress, ISBN9780007271719. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maximillian Aire | Sir Max Hastings

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Military historian. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed