No photo available. Represent Jimmie Haskell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,434 this week

Jimmie Haskell (1936–2016)

Jimmie Haskell was born on November 7, 1936 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Sheridan Pearlman. He is known for his work on The Matrix (1999), Josie's Castle (1971) and Spy Hard (1996). He died on February 4, 2016 in Laguna Niguel, California, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 2548 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmie Haskell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
The Matrix Soundtrack
(1999)
Josie's Castle
Josie's Castle Composer
(1971)
Spy Hard
Spy Hard Music Department
(1996)
Big
Big Music Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (100 credits)
 1998 Silent Möbius (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Tomorrow (1998)
- Count Down (1998)
- Hell Road (1998)
- Life Again (1998)
- Crying (1998)
 1995 The Zone
 1991 A Salute to America's Pets (TV Movie)
 1989 Jake Spanner, Private Eye (TV Movie)
 1989 She's Back
 1984-1989 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Juvi (1987)
- Hear Me Cry (1984)
 1988 The Immortals (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Socrates ... (music composed by)
 1987 Kick or Die
 1987 Cathy (TV Movie)
 1983-1986 Nine to Five (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Pillow Talk (1983)
 1984 The Vegas Strip War (TV Movie) (music by)
 1984 Jealousy (TV Movie) (parts two, three)
 1983 Carpool (TV Movie)
 1983 Dixie: Changing Habits (TV Movie)
 1982 Portrait of a Showgirl (TV Movie)
 1981 High Hopes: The Capra Years (TV Movie documentary) (as Jimmy Haskell, music by)
 1981 Twirl (TV Movie)
 1981 The Star Maker (TV Movie)
 1981 Hard Country
 1981 Leave 'em Laughing (TV Movie)
 1981 Crash Island (TV Movie)
 1981 A Gun in the House (TV Movie)
 1980 Mark, I Love You (TV Movie)
 1980 The Jayne Mansfield Story (TV Movie)
 1980 A Cry for Love (TV Movie)
 1980 For the Love of It (TV Movie)
 1980 The $5.20 an Hour Dream (TV Movie)
 1980 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders II (TV Movie)
 1979 Goldie and the Boxer (TV Movie)
 1979 The Streets of L.A. (TV Movie)
 1979 Mirror, Mirror (TV Movie)
 1979 When Hell Was in Session (TV Movie)
 1979 Before and After (TV Movie) (as Jimmy Haskell)
 1979 The Seeding of Sarah Burns (TV Movie)
 1979 The Jericho Mile (TV Movie)
 1979 The Child Stealer (TV Movie)
 1979 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders (TV Movie)
 1979 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Some Kind of Miracle (TV Movie)
 1978 A Christmas to Remember (TV Movie)
 1978 What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Class Renegade (1978) ... (music score)
- Class Crusader (1978) ... (music score)
 1978 See How She Runs (TV Movie)
 1977-1978 James at 16 (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Mrs. Carson (1977)
- Higher Ground (1977)
 1977 Just a Little Inconvenience (TV Movie)
 1977 Joyride
 1977 Death Game
 1977 The Ghost of Cypress Swamp (TV Movie)
 1976 Dr. Shrinker (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Sacred Idol (1976)
- Gordie's Bird (1976)
- The Other Brad (1976)
- King Kong (1976)
 1976 Freedom Is (TV Movie)
 1974-1976 Land of the Lost (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Medicine Man (1976)
- Scarab (1976)
- Ancient Guardian (1976)
- Timestop (1976)
 1975 Ellery Queen (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 Easter Is (TV Movie)
 1973 Outrage (TV Movie)
 1972 The Honkers
 1971 The Tool Box (Short)
 1971 Zachariah
 1971 Walls of Fire (Documentary)
 1970 Christmas Is (TV Movie)
 1969 Blondie (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968 Buckskin
 1967 Fort Utah
 1967 Hostile Guns
 1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Red Tomahawk
 1966 Bewitched (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Samantha for the Defense (1966) ... (music by)
- My Friend Ben (1966) ... (music by)
- The Moment of Truth (1966) ... (music by)
- Nobody's Perfect (1966) ... (music by)
 1966 The Tammy Grimes Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 Waco
 1966 Johnny Reno
 1965 Town Tamer
 1965 Black Spurs
 1965 The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) (TV Series)
 1964 Surf Party
 1963 The Gun Hawk (as Jimmy Haskell)
 1963 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Think Mink (1963)
Show Show Music department (48 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Orchestra Leader - 'The Silly Song' | Jimmy Haskell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grammy and Emmy Award-winning American composer, conductor, arranger and orchestrator. Worked mainly for television from the 1980's. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed