Ronald Harwood (1934–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,972 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Born in Cape Town, Union of South Africa in 1934, Ronald Harwood moved to London in 1951 to pursue a career in the theatre. After attending the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, he joined the Shakespeare Company of Sir Donald Wolfit, one of the last 'actor-manager' of Great-Britain. From 1953 to 1958, Harwood became the personal dresser of Sir ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Sussex, England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 Jul 2019
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Sep 2019
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 
a list of 7027 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Harwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Pianist Writer
(2002)
Australia Writer
(2008)
The Dresser Writer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (43 credits)
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie) (based on the play by)
 2012 Quartet (based on the play by) / (screenplay by)
 2012 A Therapy (Short) (screenplay)
 2008 Australia (screenplay)
 2007 Love in the Time of Cholera (screenplay)
 2007 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (screenplay)
 2005 Oliver Twist (screenplay)
 2004 Being Julia (screenplay)
 2003 The Statement (screenplay)
 2002 Majstor (TV Movie)
  Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 5 episodes, 1997 - 2002) (drama - 1 episode, 2001)
- Kwartet (2002) ... (play)
- Herbatka u Stalina (2001) ... (drama)
- Równy podzial (1999) ... (play)
- Czlowiek do wszystkiego (1998) ... (play)
- Odbita slawa (1997) ... (play)
 2002 The Pianist (screenplay by)
 2001 Taking Sides (play) / (screenplay)
 1997 Garderober (TV Movie)
 1997 Za i przeciw (TV Movie) (play)
 1995 Cry, the Beloved Country (screenplay)
 1989 Countdown to War (TV Movie) (play)
 1987 Breakthrough at Reykjavik (TV Movie)
 1987 Mandela (TV Movie)
  All the World's a Stage (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 11 episodes, 1984) (playwright: 'The Dresser' - 1 episode, 1984)
- The Actors Do Not Understand (1984) ... (written by)
- The Master Builders (1984) ... (written by)
- A World Turned Upside-Down (1984) ... (written by)
- Silk Stockings and White Bosoms (1984) ... (written by)
- The Vices of Mankind (1984) ... (written by)
 1983 The Dresser (based on a play by) / (screenplay)
 1981 A Family (TV Movie)
  Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (dramatisation - 11 episodes, 1979 - 1981) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1979)
- The Sound Machine (1981) ... (dramatisation)
- Parson's Pleasure (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- Genesis & Catastrophe (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- The Umbrella Man (1980) ... (dramatisation)
- Depart in Peace (1980) ... (dramatisation)
 1981 Evita Peron (TV Movie) (written by)
 1979 Read All About It (TV Series) (questions: Quiz of the Week - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.19 (1979) ... (questions: Quiz of the Week)
 1975 Operation: Daybreak (screenplay)
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Guests (1972) ... (writer)
 1972 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Long Lease of Summer (1972) ... (writer)
 1970 Sudden Terror (screenplay)
 1968 Diamonds for Breakfast (writer)
 1966-1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The New Assistant (1967) ... (writer)
- Convalescence (1966) ... (writer)
 1966 Arrivederci, Baby! (screen story by)
 1965-1966 Knock on Any Door (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Paris Trip (1966) ... (writer)
- The Guests of Honour (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 A High Wind in Jamaica (screenplay)
  ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (play - 1 episode, 1961)
- The Lads (1963) ... (writer)
- Take a Fellow Like Me (1961) ... (writer)
- Private Potter (1961) ... (play) / (writer)
- The Barber of Stamford Hill (1960) ... (writer)
 1963 The Barber of Stamford Hill (TV play)
 1962 Private Potter (written by)
 1961 Playdate (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Private Potter (1961)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "The Handyman," was performed in a Chichester Festival Production at the Minerva Studio Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England with Frank Finlay, Hugh Bonneville, and Sheila Burrell in the cast. Christopher Morahan was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ronnie Harwood | Sir Ronald Harwood

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

South Kensington, London, England See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed